Remote Rig

RRC 1258 Support in English => Hardware, Cabling, Installations => Topic started by: k7emi on 2018-07-27, 06:13:24

Title: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-27, 06:13:24
Instead of trying to run wsjt-x at the control site, I bought a NUC to put at the radio running Ubuntu 18.04LTS. I have a K3 with KIO3B upgrade, and a KPA1500.

I can control the KPA1500 with my NUC just fine. Unfortunately, I can't talk to my K3 at all. I'm jockeying around with the COM2 settings and I could use some help to try to get the local NUC (remember, it's at the radio side, not the control side) to talk to the K3.

I was also thinking if this is not possible, can I just disconnect COM2 from the RRC-1258MkIIs and just connect the RS-232 directly to the NUC? Does the RRC-1258Mk2IIs need COM2 at all?

Thanks for any help. I'm trying options one by one and it's driving me nuts. I've already bought a copy of Win10Pro before I realized the problem wasn't Win10 (tried my laptop) but was with the serial port. I'd rather not waste hundreds more USD to figure this out.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: oz1rh on 2018-07-27, 11:33:43
Hello,

>Instead of trying to run wsjt-x at the control site, I bought a NUC to put at the radio
Why are you making it so difficult for yourself to run WSJT-X? Just connect your Elecraft K3/0 Mini to your pc at your control site and run WSJT-X.

Unfortunately there is an error in the K3/0 Mini, as input and output (mike and speakers) are reversed both in the USB audio device and the two 3.5 mm Mike and Speakers ports at the left side. This means that the USB audio device can't be used, but the Mike and Speakers ports works for WSJT-X well when connected reversed by wires to your pc. I do my FT8 in this way.

I suggest more owners of K3/0 Mini make a request to Elecraft for having this error corrected at least in the USB audio device.

Regarding COM2 on the rear panel of the RRC-1258 it should be connected to the RS232 port on the K3S (or P3), so the COM2 of the Remoterig box is in use. However COM1 on the front panel of the RRC-1258 is not used by Remoterig and can be used for your KPA1500.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-07-27, 12:20:06
Use my CAT checklist to use COM1. Here is a recent post:
http://www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=1662.msg28130#msg28130

Note that you can use CAT on either side, even at the same time.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-27, 17:34:48
Why am I doing this? I want to control my KPA1500 remotely and, at the moment, it appears that to power it on and off I need a USB connection to the KPA1500. To get a USB connection to the KPA1500 I need to have a computer local to my KPA1500. Does that make sense?

As long as I'm putting a computer next to my KPA1500 and K3(S), I might as well run wsjt-x on the computer next to the radio.

No one has answered my question: can I talk to the K3(S) on the radio side using RS-232 with a computer next to the radio while I'm using the RRC-1258 MkII?

Now that I've spent all this money on a new remote computer, etc, it sounds like I can do everything remotely (besides the power on/off). Oh well.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: oz1rh on 2018-07-27, 17:47:54
Power on and off seems easy, see page 23 of the KPA1500 operators manual:

Remote Operation
...
Additionally, the rear panel REM jack enables remote on and off switching: When 12 VDC is applied to the
KPA1500 REM connector, the amplifier is turned on. Removing 12 V turns the amplifier off. Less than 1 mA is
required. The 12V DC OUT jack on the K3/K3s can be used for this function.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-27, 17:56:02
I didn't want it on all the time the K3 was on.

I suppose that's not a huge problem. I will try it your way. :)

Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: oz1rh on 2018-07-27, 18:28:16
Sri, I had not figured out that you sometimes want to run barefoot.

I manage my 13,8 V at the radio site with a Rigrunner 4005i Wifi: www.westmountainradio.com/product_info.php?products_id=rr_4005i so I can check voltage and current and even power cycle both my K3S and the RRC 1258 should I need to. That need has not happend yet, but nice to be in control. The Rigrunner has built in fuses and over voltage protection. Wifi might be an advantage during thunderstorms.

You could use a Rigrunner 4005i Wifi to power on/off you KPA1500 with 13,8 V to the REM port.

BTW the KPA1500 can be remoted via its ethernet port. I would do all 3: 12 V to REM, Rigrunner and use the ethernet port.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-27, 18:40:21
More useless background: I'm only really remoting the radio from my 2nd Floor office to my basement. It was easier to rewire the electricity down there for the amp. As far as the power to the KPA1500 goes, I've found that I can't reliably turn the power on and off using Ethernet, but I can using USB. I can leave the computer down by the radio/amp. I bought it for that purpose anyway.

I can now get my Mac logging software to talk to my K3, but not my K3 Update utility.

I don't have a sound card for my Mac. I've been using the USB audio out on my K3. I don't suppose there's already USB audio on the K3/0 and I can rewire the "broken audio" someway?

Otherwise, I think I'm back to trying to get the COM1 on the radio side to work and I'm going to remotely operate wsjtx.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: oz1rh on 2018-07-27, 19:56:51
There is an USB audio device on the K3/0, but it can't be used as input and output is reversed. I don't think you can fix it or an USB input device can be made into an output device using a Virtual Audio Cable. Instead ask Elecraft to fix this error.

However Mike and Speakers on the left side works for digital remote if you reverse the two cables between the K3/0 and your pc.

As your radio and control site are in the same house you should not have many problems if radio and control are on the same LAN. If you want to use a pc at the radio you may use COM1 as Mitch has written.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-07-28, 01:29:07

No one has answered my question: can I talk to the K3(S) on the radio side using RS-232 with a computer next to the radio while I'm using the RRC-1258 MkII?


I answered that above, read my checklist.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-28, 07:00:02
I read your checklist and the steps did not work for me. Read my replies.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-07-28, 12:41:27
Then you are doing something wrong. I suggest again that you carefully read the checklist, it has been used by many
to get this working. I have two remote locations using this method as well, syncing SPE amplifiers over the radio RRC's
COM1 in parallel with using COM1 on the control side for CAT. The most common problem is the pinout of COM1 on the
radio RRC, so maybe that is your problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-29, 03:12:06
OK. I will keep trying. Thank you.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: k7emi on 2018-07-31, 00:58:23
Palle, this is what I heard back from Elecraft regarding the USB:

---

The USB Port on the K3/0-MINI is for use with software based remote systems such as RemoteHamRadio or RemoteHams.
When using the RemoteRig based remote system (DB15 cable connected to back of the K3/0-MINI), the USB port on the K3/0-MINI is
very limited or not functional.

The USB Port is not designed to be used with the RemoteRig based remote system.

In this case, you should interface your 3rd party software to the RemoteRig device.

---

I guess it's time to break out my SignaLink.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-09-30, 06:05:01
I could use some help. I'm using a K3 through RemoteRigs to a K3 Zero. I can decode and key the transmitter but I don't appear to be sending tones to the K3/zero. I've tried swapping the 3.5mm spkrs and MIC plugs but still no joy. Any ideas as to what is not configured right? Thanks, Jeff
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-09-30, 06:42:05
What kind of tones? Are you trying to use AFSK or another digital mode through the AUX/MIC
jack, or FSK using COM3/COMEXTRA?


73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-09-30, 07:25:46
Sorry if that was misleading. I have the k3/0 in USB and going into the Mic & SPKRS jacks on the K3/0 from the Laptop. While I appear to be keying the transmitter, It doesn't appear to be transmitting any FT8 data. Does that help?
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-09-30, 17:14:17
Are you using CAT, or VOX? CAT is much better, but I can tell you how to fix VOX.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-09-30, 18:44:10
Under General Settings, Radio Tab, I have CAT Control on Serial Port Com10, Data Bits 8, Stop Bits 2, Handshake None, Force control lines are blank.
PTT Method is CAT, Port 10 is grayed out. *Transmit Audio Source - Both Rear/Data and Front/Mic are grayed out. Mode is USB Split operation is None.
I have run the Test Cat and it works.

Under The Audio Tab, I have the Microphone for Input and Output is Speakers both are set to Mono. To the best of my knowledge I haven't modified settings in the other tabs.

Thanks - Jeff
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-09-30, 19:24:26
Hi Jeff,

Hard to follow you on the CAT settings, but if the test works, then we can focus on the audio problem.

This kind of issue is often caused by Windows settings. Make sure that you select the settings for that
specific sound device used under Windows and adjust the audio there. Let us know if that was the
problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-09-30, 21:35:40
I have been able to verify that the WSJT-X software is sending FT-8 audio out of the VAiO laptop. However, when I connect the MIC and SPKRs cables up between the K3/0 and the Vaio, all I see is 4 or 5 "blips" of signal out put during the transmission sequence. I would expect to see more of a higher average output due to the higher duty cycle of FT8.

So it looks like the audio is getting to the radio. I have it set for USB. What am I missing??? Thanks - Jeff W0JM
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-09-30, 22:21:09
Jeff,

Your problem is easy to solve. You should not go to the K3/0, but directly between the PC and RRC's AUX/MIC and SP jacks.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN  / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-09-30, 22:34:15
Mitch,
That doesn't sound as easy as you say. Do you have any reference as to how I wire up the Aux\MIC RJ-45 conncetor?
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: W0JM on 2018-10-01, 00:02:09
Mitch,
I found the documentation on RemoteRig for the Elecraft K3 for the AUX/MIC Jumpers. I wired an RJ45 with Pins 3 & 4 for the Mic & gnd. I am going from the headphone jack to the RJ45 and I still get the same thing. I take the Plug out of the headphone jack and replace it with my headphones and I hear tones on transmit. I'm stumped!  Jeff
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2018-10-01, 00:14:10
Jeff,

I just got home and was going to give you the page in the manual.

Note that the microphone input for the RRC is different depending upon how the red straps are installed in
the socket. I assume that this is your problem.

I would use the computer's line out and go directly to the RRC and never through the K3/0. This is to have a
consistent audio level.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: oz1rh on 2018-10-29, 21:05:43
Hi Jeff, have you solved the problem?

Does your remote setup work on SSB? Notice that your remote K3 radio must be configured in CONFIG or MENU to use mike audio from the back for TX.

My Remoterig setup works running audio cables from K3/0-MINI Spkr and Mike to my pc Mike and Spkr. In order not to transmit Windows sounds I use an USB sound card, but that is not required. My strapping of the Remoterig boxes is done as described in the manual.

Some standard failures: Have you selected the right audio devices in WSJT-X? Hopefully you have not turned down audio volume in Windows Volume mixer. Are you sure WSJT-X does not pick up RX sounds from the loudspeaker?

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: cx6vm on 2019-08-15, 18:31:31
hello

I bought a K3/0 Mini, and I have a problem to run WSJT-X

I have a cable from K3/0 Mini SPEAKER to Laptop MIC and other cable from K3/0 Mini MIC to Laptop HEADPHONES

I can decode signals, but is impossible to have a transmittion. K3/0 Mini put on TX, but no bars on ALC meter

Any idea what I am missing?

thanks!
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2019-08-15, 23:41:47
Hi Jorge,

You have done this correctly, but I have two tips:

1) Use the Windows audio settings to set the level of the sound card. Often one uses the wrong sound card or
the setting is too low or on mute.

2) I have often seen that there is a level issue between the RRC and computers which cause audio problems. To
solve this, either use a standard sound card interface between the two as if the RRC is a radio, or put isolation
transformers in between the two.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: cx6vm on 2019-08-16, 00:40:13
Hello Mitch

I go directly to the laptop, once I had it working, I use the soundcard

finally I got it. Today I received a PDF file from Elecraft, Digital Operation with K3-0 Remote System v-01.pdf

I found that I had bad settings on my radio Remoterig

I had in IO SETTINGS

OUT0 mode   :   connect
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

OUT1 mode   :   I/O
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

OUT2 mode   :   keyer
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

so I changed it to

OUT0 mode   :   connect
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

OUT1 mode   :   baudot-RTTY/45
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

OUT2 mode   :   keyer
OUT0 on/off   .   OFF

And now WSJT-X is working :-)

73,
Jorge




Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: dj0qn on 2019-08-16, 01:41:17
Glad that you got it working, Jorge. I mistakenly assumed that your settings were set per the instructions
and that it was an interface problem. I will need to double-check from now on, thanks for the tip.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Title: Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
Post by: cx6vm on 2019-08-16, 02:49:23
thanks you very much Mitch!

Always quickly to help, obviously is my fault, never do digital but people are moving to FT8 :-(

73,
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W