Author Topic: DNS Error Code  (Read 3889 times)

Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Email
DNS Error Code
« on: 2011-05-03, 16:57:17 »
Hi All:

I just took another look at my Radio RRC's settings, to see if there's anything I missed and I see that I have A DNS Error Code 4.
Anyone have an idea what this means? Also, should I have my PING Watchdog set to off or doesn't matter?
I'm kind of thinking everything is as it should be because, I wouldn't be able to access my Radio RRC's web page through my dyndns host other wise.
I also have my remote site's router set to port forward UDP CMD, UDP Audio and SIP ports to the Radio RRC's internal assigned IP which is 192.168.1.4.
I also have this IP address reserved for my Radio RRC. I also have the Extern IPs blank.
The only thing left is to take the Control RRC out to the QTH, hook it up on the LAN out there to see if everything works, as it did here in my apartment.
If everything does work out there, I can only sermize that my ISP's have something to do with it.
I do use 2 different providers and that may play a roll. I think it worked before due to the fact that they just didn't notice the increase in traffic between they're domains and now they've blocked unless I pay! LOL
Sounds silly I know but here in Canada, ISP's will block to prevent they're competitors.
 

73:

Mike
Michael

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #1 on: 2011-05-03, 17:05:44 »
What do you get when clicking on the dyndns status link? Copy and paste it here please
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #2 on: 2011-05-03, 18:17:06 »
Hi Jan:

I don't see an actual DNS Status Link, not sure where to look.
However, here's the info displayed under the Status link.

Status

Name   Value
Radio   OFF
SIP status   Idle
Last SIP error   None
RTP Timeout   0
SIP Timeout   0
Rx Jitter buffer size   4
Rx Jitter delay   3
SIP Out port   5060
SIP In port   5060
Audio Out port   0
Audio In port   0
Command Out port   0
Command In port   12000
External SIP In port   5060
External Audio In port   11000
External Cmd In port   12000
Other party   0.0.0.0
Input 1   High
Input 2   High
Output 0   Low
Output 1   Low
Output 2   Low
DynDns status   Error, code 4
Ping status (watchdog)   Off
Active profile:   Default
PTT status:   OFF
What do you get when clicking on the dyndns status link? Copy and paste it here please
Michael

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #3 on: 2011-05-03, 18:26:02 »
You don't see a link in "DynDns status   Error, code 4"? It should be one there.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #4 on: 2011-05-03, 19:11:05 »
Hi Jan:

Nope, its not showing up as a link.
DynDns Status on one line, then Error, Code 4 on the next line.
Note:
I'm running RRC-1258-CRC_v2.35_2011-03-17. Wondering if there's a bug there.
I also forgot to mention that I'm a blind user and both my Mac and windows screen readers do not tell me that the DynDns Status Error, Code 4 is a link.

Mike
You don't see a link in "DynDns status   Error, code 4"? It should be one there.
Michael

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #5 on: 2011-05-04, 09:58:34 »
OK, well, the word "status" in "DynDns status   Error, code 4" is a link. That link leads to a page showing the raw answer the RRC got from DynDNS last time it tried to update.

Error code 4 suggests that the DNS(note, not DynDNS!) setting is missing/invalid or the DNS server is not reachable. (Page "IP Settings")
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

MM0YET

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #6 on: 2011-11-20, 17:58:53 »
I have the same problem (among others) at the moment - and "status" isn't a link here either.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: DNS Error Code
« Reply #7 on: 2011-11-21, 08:27:34 »
I have the same problem (among others) at the moment - and "status" isn't a link here either.
Just to make sure, are we talking about "DynDns status" or "DNS status"? In "DynDns status" the word "status" is a link, in "DNS status" it isn't.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.