Author Topic: Com1 & Com2 sometime  (Read 11386 times)

roland

  • Guest
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #15 on: 2011-12-21, 15:02:13 »
I have now successfullt tested with the Pro.Sis.TEL Rotator.
Here is some images showing that. Hope this will be to some help.



IZ7ANL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #16 on: 2011-12-21, 20:06:45 »
Roland,
thank you for your attention, I follow your istractions however your setting are the same setting that I used like you can see in my previw post (look my pictures).
The only difference between your setting and mine, you use Com0 with IC706 and Com1, in my case I use Com2 with TS480 and Com1.
May be this is the reason becouse my PC client don't work Com1 with rotor.
I will wait an PC client upgrade firmware.
My best '73 Nicola

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2536
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #17 on: 2011-12-21, 21:02:36 »
If you use com2 for the rotator the cable should be straight not crossed as in Rolands description. I don't think there is any problem with the RRC-micro software.

73 de mike

IZ7ANL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #18 on: 2011-12-22, 00:35:41 »
Mike,
may be you read last post and you miss understud my problem.
I am using at home RCC units, on COM1 I have connect Prosistel D rotor and all work fine (so this means that set an cable are ok), BUT When I using PC client I cant contro a rotator on Com1.
Please look my pictures on previw post so you can have a better idea what I mean.
I follow a Ronald istractions but no way.
The only difference are: RTX and Com, in my case I use Com1 like a rotor control and com2 to control TS480, in Ronald case he uses RTX 706 on Com0 and rotor control on Com1. 
'73 Nicola

roland

  • Guest
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #19 on: 2011-12-22, 10:54:39 »
Here is a test with TS-480 on COM2 and Prositel Rotor on COM1. No problems here, works just fine.
If you don't get this up and  running, turn on debugging in RRC-Client, run, exit and send mblog.txt thats in your Documents folder

IZ7ANL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #20 on: 2011-12-23, 09:55:57 »
Ronald,
many thanks for new firmware 1.4.0, I solve any problems,  now all work fine.
My best Christmas wishes for you and your staff.
'73 Nicola MILILLO

roland

  • Guest
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #21 on: 2011-12-23, 10:05:42 »
Ronald,
many thanks for new firmware 1.4.0, I solve any problems,  now all work fine.
My best Christmas wishes for you and your staff.
'73 Nicola MILILLO
Great and Merry Christmans to you :)

ea3geo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #22 on: 2011-12-26, 00:46:05 »
Hello all,

I've been following the thread: I've got a similar situation here.

I've got the setup (Pro.Sis.Tel and a TS-2000) perfectly working with the pair of RRC's but
I'm having the same issues with the RRC-micro, this is to say no problem with the TS-2000
connection but no way with the Pro.Sis.Tel.

In my case I've got to say that this has worked well in the past. When this stopped to work?
I don't know...

FYI, I've tried mode 3, mode 1 and mode 5.
The one that works for me with the pair of RRC's is mode 3.
I've also tried with rts/cts in "yes" and "no", just to see things. With the RRC's I've got it to "No".
I'm running the latest software versions in all sides.

And it's quite amazing: when I try to make the connection to the rotor I get the rotor application
freezed! It freezes both Rotator from HRD and also the Rotor Control from N1MM.

It's quite strange and, in fact, I don't know how to proceed: I guess that going back to earlier soft
versions would help (this was working some months ago!!) but I feel quite lazy to make the check...

Your help will be highly appreciated!!

Tks & 73 and please have nice Christmas and HNY 2012!!

Daniel, EA3GEO

ea3geo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #23 on: 2011-12-26, 01:37:39 »
Hello all,

My mistake!

I didn't have the "latest software versions": I didn't have the latest PC-Client 1.4.0 and the
update has worked for me!

Both setups, RRC's and RRC-Micro are working fine now.

My only concern is that I've got it working in Mode-1 char-by-char (avoid this, you know):
I wasn't able to make it work in other modes. Mode 3 seems to be for Yaesu now and
Mode 5 didn't work for me.

If I'm not wrong, char-by-char is quite bandwidth consuming, isn't it? I really would like to
see an user-defined mode working right.

In any case, this works now: tks for the efforts!

73 ES GD DX DE EA3GEO, Daniel

IZ7ANL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Com1 & Com2 sometime
« Reply #24 on: 2011-12-26, 20:31:24 »
Daniel,
I'm also happy for you, I have solved any problem with new firmware 1.4.0, anyway I would like to suggest you to set  rts/cts in "no" position otherwise when you use PC client the indication of bearing could be not stable.
My best regards and happy new year 2012.
'73 IZ7ANL Nicola