Author Topic: Need help with RC1216H.  (Read 4495 times)

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Need help with RC1216H.
« on: 2011-12-20, 15:44:23 »
Hello!
A few days ago received a RС1216H switches. Serial numbers 1885,  1886, 1891. I update all devices to version 2.0. After that, look web interface. The situation is as follows. In 1885 and 1891, the title says normal RC-1216H -.
In s/n 1886 title WebSwitch 1216.
Functional are very different.
I need to manage SteppIr antennas and ACOM2000.
How can I fix this problem?

Best regards,
Leo RA5A

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #1 on: 2011-12-20, 16:21:15 »
I have sent you an email.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #2 on: 2011-12-20, 16:48:08 »
OK, thank you. It worked.

Came the next question.

There Steppir DB42 antenna.
If I try to control this antenna through the web interface I can not select bands below 14MHz (7 and 10 MHz).
How to solve this problem?

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #3 on: 2011-12-20, 21:34:26 »
Can you be a little more specific Leo
how do you send the data to the webswitch
what program are you using ?

Otherwise make a drawing and send to me
have homemade 4 elem steppIR with 3 elem on 30/40M
Made it before the DB36 was out
it works perfect and have relays to switch between 6-20 and 30/40 meter

Guy ON4AOI 

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #4 on: 2011-12-21, 08:25:41 »
Leo

What you mean is that you can not manually select 7 and 10 MHz. I think we have to add those bands, we forgot about it beacuase I only have the 4 el with 14-50 MHz. What is the default frequencys when you select 7 and 10 MHz ? 7,050 I guess and maybe 10,100 or ?

73 de mike

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #5 on: 2011-12-21, 09:34:04 »
7050 and 10100. It's OK

Next question.
1. When you click key Calibrate.  Display controller SDA-100 begins to blink.
In this time calibration is performed.

2. If I click retract. The elements go at home. But the controller does not turn off.

3. And more. When you click on the MAIN PWR when connected in accordance with the scheme (24V connector via PWR SW) SDA100 controller is not ON.

Best regards,
Leo

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #6 on: 2011-12-21, 09:48:24 »
Ok

we will fix the support for 80,40,30m also

questions
1, OK
2, Yes it shoud never switch off the SDA100, it's only the relay which can do it.
3, See SDA100 manual, you must switch on the SDA100 and let it be on for minimum 3 minutes, then it will understand that after disconnect and reconnect power it will switch on automatically. You can test that that it work without the RC-1216H also.

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #7 on: 2011-12-22, 08:45:39 »
I only have the previous controllers for SteppIR beams
so I am a little confused on how you are using this via the
Webswitch,

Mike or Leo can you some more explanation pse
how it is setup ?

Guy ON4AOI

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #8 on: 2011-12-22, 09:46:49 »
WE are talking about the Remotecontrol  RC-1216H not the webswitch.

http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=1010

73 de mike

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Need help with RC1216H.
« Reply #9 on: 2011-12-22, 19:37:02 »
sri my mistake only noticed the 1216H

Guy ON4AOI