Author Topic: Error 31 while upgrading  (Read 6313 times)

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Error 31 while upgrading
« on: 2012-01-10, 18:30:14 »
I have 3 sets of the RRC1258MkII.

The first two sets FW upgraded with no problem using USB.

The third set will not upgrade FW using USB. I get the Error 31 message.

After failing trying USB, I was able to upgrade the 3rd unit's FW using the web, I think, But usb still is dosen't work.

The revision of boot loader on the failed unit says N/A and FW is now version is 000.000.002.050 unlike the other two sets that report firmware is 2.50. and boot loader is 1.9. HW is ver 6 on all sets.  Have not tried to config this unit for radios yet, but the other two are working well.

How do I fix the missing bootloader and FW revision number?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2588
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #1 on: 2012-01-10, 18:37:13 »
If you try now, I think the update will work via USB also. I think you had an old firmware in the RRC which had problem with some PC.s but it's fixed from v2.36. Older versions of bootloaders do not report it's version to the setup manager, but it doesn't matter.

73 de mike

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #2 on: 2012-01-12, 18:06:56 »
Yes the FW upgrade via USB now works. But it still reports the FW version as 2.05 and not 2.5. Is this normal?

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #3 on: 2012-01-12, 18:57:43 »
But i can not connect to the Radio from the control.

I have a working pair connect to my TS-2000. If I replace the working control unit with this unit (no boot loader and FW 2.05) it will not connect. I saved the setting.bin from the working unit and downloaded to this unit, but it will not connect.
In the status screen the "other part field" shows  0.0.0.0. (correct IP is entered into the SIP contact field)  On the working unit it displays the proper IP address.

 The bootloader field on the non working unit says <= 1.7. Do I need a new bootloader and how do I get the FW version to read 2.5 in the setup application? It currently reads 2.5 on the HTML status screen but 000.020.050 for FW and 000.000.002 for hardware on the setup app.

The SN of this non working unit is 3109 The working unit is 4475

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #4 on: 2012-01-13, 10:41:25 »
Yes the FW upgrade via USB now works. But it still reports the FW version as 2.05 and not 2.5. Is this normal?
It displays "050" which is to be interpreted as 50 and not 05. So it is 2.50 that unit has.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #5 on: 2012-01-13, 10:46:53 »
But i can not connect to the Radio from the control.

I have a working pair connect to my TS-2000. If I replace the working control unit with this unit (no boot loader and FW 2.05) it will not connect. I saved the setting.bin from the working unit and downloaded to this unit, but it will not connect.
In the status screen the "other part field" shows  0.0.0.0. (correct IP is entered into the SIP contact field)  On the working unit it displays the proper IP address.

 The bootloader field on the non working unit says <= 1.7. Do I need a new bootloader and how do I get the FW version to read 2.5 in the setup application? It currently reads 2.5 on the HTML status screen but 000.020.050 for FW and 000.000.002 for hardware on the setup app.

The SN of this non working unit is 3109 The working unit is 4475
No RRC is without bootloader, but older versions(<=1.7) don't support showing their version number from within the Setup Manager.

What does the Status web page show on the 0.0.0.0 "other part field" unit other than that?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #6 on: 2012-01-13, 20:38:52 »
i don't see anything else in the other part field except 0.0.0.0. I attached a few screen captures...

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #7 on: 2012-01-16, 08:28:48 »
Does the status page look different if you make a connection attempt and immediately after that go to it?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #8 on: 2012-01-18, 23:39:28 »
No there does not seem to be any difference in thestatus screen before and after I hit the power switch on the RC-2000

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #9 on: 2012-01-19, 09:06:39 »
No there does not seem to be any difference in thestatus screen before and after I hit the power switch on the RC-2000
You mean that not even "Connection status" changes from "Disconnected" to something else immediately after a connect attempt? Then it doesn't even try to connect, which I don't understand why.. Hmmmm... 
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #10 on: 2012-01-20, 18:59:27 »
If I hold the power button on the RC-2000 down and reload the status page the radio does go from OFF to ON but the RC-2000 display does not wake up like it does with the other two control units. As long as I  hold down the power button on the RC-2000 the status page says radio on, once I let it go o the power button the radio status immediatly goes back to off.

So it looks like its trying???

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2588
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #11 on: 2012-01-26, 15:21:42 »
Hi

Check that the setting "Use USB Com Port as COM0" is = No (on the radio settings page). You can email me the exported settings file also.

73 de mike/sm2o

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #12 on: 2012-01-26, 17:31:14 »
Yes ,"Use USB Com Port as COM0" is = No (on the radio settings page). Here are the settings from the non functional control unit. I am able to get my other two units to work. 

N2DVQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Error 31 while upgrading
« Reply #13 on: 2012-01-26, 21:24:40 »
JMP-1 and JMP-2 needed to be removed. Its working now. Thanks!