Author Topic: Lost display with 706 after router reboot  (Read 3268 times)

wd5b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« on: 2012-01-20, 04:52:40 »
I have run remoterig for about 5 days without any problem.  I had to reboot my router today and since then there is no display and no audio.  My status looks like:

Info:

Company   Microbit
Product   1258
PID   4
Hardware   6
Software   2.50
Bootloader   1.9
Compiler   4.1.2 (WinARM 4/2007)
Build   Dec 15 2011 15:15:54
ROM/RAM   372540/50740
ETH-RAM   2944 (max 3kB!)
ResetSrc   0 [3]
Uptime   325
    
Serial number   3927
MAC address   00:1e:......
IP address   192.168.1.227
Netmask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
DNS   192.168.1.1

Status:

Name   Value
Control panel   OFF
Radio   OFF
Connection status   OK
SIP status   Connected/transfering
Last SIP error   None
RTP status   Excellent(60)
UDP cmd status   OK(44)
SIP command timeout   0
Rx Jitter buffer size   4
Rx Jitter delay   3
Dual Rx   0
Current audio packet size   20
Current audio quality   2 - Linear 16 bits 8 kHz
External IP   <not shown>
SIP Out port   1202  <----------------- bad port.  reset to 8001 on each end and shows ok now.
SIP In port   8000                           This port set to 8101 also now.
Audio Out port   8100
Audio In port   8100
Command Out port   8200
Command In port   8200
External SIP In port   8000
External Audio In port   8100
External Cmd In port   8200
Other party   <not shown but correct>
Input 0   High
Input 1   High
Input 2   High
Output 0   High
Output 1   Low
Output 2   Low
DNS status   OK, <not shown but okay IP address>
Active profile:   Default
PTT status:   OFF

Ethernet port is rapid flashing green.
AUX port is solid yellow.

Notice the 1202 SIP port.  These boxes are picking up the wrong port numbers.  The port were 8000 on both ends, but one side assigned 1202.  I have other ports assign like 23458 and 54-something in the past which isn't even close to the port numbers that were assigned in the box.  Where are these coming from?  I went in and set SIP to 8001 on each end and they show up correct now in the status.

The system will reboot occasionally and beep but restores back to the same situation.
 
I have read all the postings on here about ports and other things and tried them all.  If you notice, I have ports now at 8000, 8100 and 8200.  There are no errors but still not display or control via the panel.  With the ports at 11000, 12000 range I would have errors on the RTP status.

Now, I can watch the radio on the other side and pressing my power button will turn it on and off.  But, there is no audio on my end and no panel display / control other than power.

it was working fine and am a loss as to figuring out the problem before I give up on these boxes.  The radios are separated by 1700 miles so can just drive over there.

Any thoughts or help?

Tnx

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2606
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #1 on: 2012-01-20, 09:42:49 »
Hi

The difference in port numbers reported by the status page is not a problem it's just normal, that's depending on how your NAT routers have mapped the ports. It can be different each time or never change it's depending on the routers. Have you checked that SIP ALG is not activated in either router ?. If you email me the info I need to connect to your Radio-RRC I can check from here then we can find out in which end you have the problem.

73 de mike/sm2o

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #2 on: 2012-01-25, 16:48:33 »
Hi there:

Yesterday I realised one curious efect in my ic-706. I was trying to configure USB port as com0 in order to use this port for CAT control. I set the option "use USB Com Port as COM 0" to YES, and my display immediately switched off, when the RRC restared.

The Radio  switches on when I push the POWER button, but the display doesn't switch on.

After that, I changed again the setting and everything came OK again.

73's from EA5EXK Carlos
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2606
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #3 on: 2012-01-25, 18:22:55 »
Hi

That's normal COM0 is the serial port used for the communication between the Control panel and the Radio. COM0 can't be used for anything else when using IC-706

73 de mike

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #4 on: 2012-01-25, 20:22:49 »
Thanks Mike for yout answer.

Is there any other possibility to use CAT by USB?, I normally use a Notebook for radio, and it doesn't have a com port.

I supose that I can use a USB-RS232 converter and a db9-db9 cable to the COM1 in the front face of the Control RRC, but If is possible to do it using the usb cable, is better and more confortable for me.

Thanks,

73's from EA5EXK Carlos
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2606
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #5 on: 2012-01-25, 21:38:45 »
Yes you can use USB, for COM1 and COM2 in your case, not COM0 as it is occupied by the IC-706 communication already

73 de mike

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #6 on: 2012-01-25, 22:41:03 »
Thanks Mike.

Isn't there an example of this type of configuration?

ic-706 + CAT using USB, with a CAT interface conected from Radio RRC COM2 (Rear Face) to CAT conection at ic-706 rear panel

In my opinion, the manual is good, but not good enough (improvable) for tough people like me...

73's from EA5EXK Carlos
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2113
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #7 on: 2012-01-26, 14:01:58 »
Carlos,

I also have a checklist for setting CAT. It is for a TS-480, but it the only difference is probably the menu
in the rig. Since this checklist doesn't change constantly like my setup one does, I will give it below.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

USING A STANDARD SERIAL CABLE
============================
1) Change the CAT rate on the TS-480 to 4800 baud (menu 56). This rate keeps traffic over the internet to a minimum and faster is not necessary for CAT.

2) Change the COM2 serial settings of the radio-RRC to mode-4, 4800 baud, data bits 8, stop bits 1 and submit/apply changes.

3) Change the COM2 serial settings of the control-RRC to mode-4, 4800 baud, data bits 8, stop bits 1 and submit/apply changes.

4) Plug a serial cable in between your PC and the control-RRC COM2

5) Set your software to use the correct COM port on your PC at 4800-8-1-N

USING A USB CABLE
=================
1) Change the CAT rate on the TS-480 to 4800 baud (menu 56). This rate keeps traffic over the internet to a minimum and faster is not necessary for CAT.

2) Change the COM2 serial settings of the radio-RRC to mode-4, 4800 baud, data bits 8, stop bits 1 and submit/apply changes.

3) Install the Microbit Setup Manager if you already haven't. You don't need the problem for this, but this installs the correct drivers on your PC.

4) Change the COM2 serial settings of the control-RRC to mode-4, 4800 baud, data bits 8, stop bits 1, "use USB Com Port as COM2" to "Yes" and submit/apply changes.

5) Plug a USB cable between your PC and control-RRC. Make sure you do NOT do his before step 3 above!

6) Find out the correct port in your Windows Device Manager to use by looking for the "Microbit RRC Virtual COM Port (COM2)"

7) Set your software to use the this COM port on your PC at 4800-8-1-N.

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost display with 706 after router reboot
« Reply #8 on: 2012-01-26, 17:05:00 »
Hi Mitch:

I just tested it following your checklist, with N1MM software, and It works, but after a few seconds I had a message (from N1MM) saying COM2 not responding, and if you continue, this message appears every few seconds.


With HRD can't select port COM2 (I don't know why that port doesn't appear on HRD serial ports list ) because in my windows Devices Manager COM2 is COM2. I'm going to uninstall the bluetooth in order to have more ports available, and I'll try it with another port.
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos