Author Topic: Using RRC as remote switch  (Read 2876 times)

SV1DH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using RRC as remote switch
« on: 2010-01-17, 18:51:52 »
I would like to know if I can use RRC1258mkII as a remote switch, for example to reset my nearby PC using a small external relay at the I/O connector, and at the same time to have RRC connected also throught I/O for CW (straight) key operation on TS480.
Is any conflict on RRC firmware for such configuration?
How can I give such a command for reseting the PC?
73 Costas

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2523
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Using RRC as remote switch
« Reply #1 on: 2010-01-17, 20:48:27 »
Hi
If you do not use the built in keyer function you can use the 3 inputs/outputs which are transfered between the boxes to whatever you want. Eg in your case reseting the PC. But the WEB-switch 1216E might be more convinient for this kind of controls.

73 de mike

SV1DH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using RRC as remote switch
« Reply #2 on: 2010-01-18, 13:30:04 »
Tnx info Mike.
May I ask you further if I can use I/O  UT2 OC output separetely for PC reset when CW keyer is deactivated, or ALL I/O outputs are switched ON-OFF simultanously during CW operation producing continous PC resets?
  
« Last Edit: 2010-01-18, 13:37:02 by CFIM »

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2523
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Using RRC as remote switch
« Reply #3 on: 2010-01-18, 14:28:30 »
Hi

No if you have not acivated the keyer. They are acting separate from each other.

73 de mike

SV1DH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using RRC as remote switch
« Reply #4 on: 2010-01-18, 21:25:59 »
Tnx again Mike.
Pse a final clarification from you on this item: are ALL three UT0,1,2 I/O OUTPUTS keying (ON-OFF) simultanously during CW keyer operation, or ONLY the I/O output UT0 is keying as the (ON-OFF) output from the keyer??
Tnx & 73
Costas
 
Hi
No if you have not acivated the keyer. They are acting separate from each other.
73 de mike
« Last Edit: 2010-01-18, 21:31:18 by CFIM »