Author Topic: YAESU TWIN  (Read 3047 times)

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
YAESU TWIN
« on: 2012-05-02, 20:37:06 »
Hello!

I do not work with DSP filters work in the twin. FT DX-5000MP transceivers on both sides. I'm better handle width settings, but nothing happens. Wight changed only roofing filters.
What should I do to be able to control the DSP filters?

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: YAESU TWIN
« Reply #1 on: 2012-05-02, 20:53:10 »
And more. When you create a virtual COM port via USB I nominate one of the ports on the CW keying. Periodically, the port stops working. I remove the connector from USB computer and back of his stick. After this keying appears. Then again disappears. I had to solder interface on the LPT port and send a signal to the connector I/O. What should I do to avoid problems with the USB ports?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: YAESU TWIN
« Reply #2 on: 2012-05-03, 09:44:34 »
I hope someone who uses the FT-5000 can answer. We do not have the radios. I have not heard about any problem like that before.

73 de mike

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YAESU TWIN
« Reply #3 on: 2012-05-03, 17:23:34 »
Leo,
make sure WIDTH is ON at the remote side for every band and mode
for some unknown reason this can not not be switched ON/OFF when it wasn't ON b4


Guy ON4AOI

Leo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: YAESU TWIN
« Reply #4 on: 2012-05-03, 17:32:06 »
Fine. I'll try.  Function Contur also can not turn on remotely?

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YAESU TWIN
« Reply #5 on: 2012-05-04, 06:30:10 »
Yes Leo there are a few buttons that can not be turned
ON when they never were on b4 on remote rig
strange since afterwards you can switch on and off during a connection


Guy ON4AOI