Author Topic: RRC Client Errors  (Read 8891 times)

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #15 on: 2013-02-23, 13:59:49 »
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DM1CG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #16 on: 2013-02-23, 14:59:29 »
Hallo Jan

I have fresh installed 1.6.4 no other versionw as installed before.

I have done that workround erliert to day .

I downlaoding Virtual Serial Port Kit from FabulaTech and installed that.
AFfer that is see also COM6 and COM7 from Microbit.
I deinstalled the Virtual Serial Port Kit. The COM 6 and COM7 are avalible now.

But if I will connect my ARCP 480 to teh COM7 ( RRC1258 - COM1) I get the error message that
another devide is connected to the COM - or the baut rate is wrong.
TS480 is 38400 - RRC1258 COM1 is 38400 and RRC Micro is also 38400

Strange

Carsten

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #17 on: 2013-02-23, 15:09:57 »
I did not mean the workaround fixing the missing dll.  I meant the part about the Com ports not being visible until you actually use them from within RRC Micro. I am not sure what happens if you install the drivers from Fabulatech since the ones we deliver contains our licence, whilst their are evaluation versions. So what you now are seeing might be a conflict between the drivers.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DM1CG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #18 on: 2013-02-23, 16:48:52 »
Hello Jan

I reinstall -all software from Microbit inkl. the 64bit driver for virtuell Coms.

Shut down reboot.

Install RRC micro .
This time is saw the Fabula Driver installion.

After complett I made my settings again for my connection to TS480.

The Connection from RRC1258 Radio to Remote running 100% including the RS232 (COPM1) to TS480 Software.

Now i see "only" one virtuell COM6.... inside the Hardware Manager
I can choose only COM6 inside teh RRC Micro.

Kenwood Software will connect to COM6 ... RRC Radio is COM1 for RS232 to my TS480.

If the RRC Micro isnt started for an conntion to my RRC Radio , the Kenwood Software gibes out an error --  the COM is not avalibe.
That looks right !

Where I can have a look ?

vy 73 de Carsten
DM1CG

DM1CG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #19 on: 2013-02-23, 18:14:20 »
Short test with nen fresh Windows XP Laptop.
Never have install some Microbit software on .

I get one virtual COM .
Kenwood software give me the same Error .

With RRc Unit the Kenwood software run 100%.

hm ?

vy 73 de Carsten
DM1CG

roland

  • Guest
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #20 on: 2013-02-25, 08:25:37 »
The new COM drivers are not visible until they are used.

This means that if you open a RRC-Client profile and select another COM-port
it will be visible in the control panel.

If you have selected Microbit COM-6 in the RRC-Client Profile as COM0
you should use COM-6 in the Kenwood program also.

In the RRC-box you should have selected protocol Kenwood in COM0.

DM1CG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #21 on: 2013-02-25, 10:02:52 »
Hello Roland

For my understanding COM0 is only for the Control Panel and not for using the Kenwood program.
So I have to use for control program COM1 . At RRC Unit I have a RS232 cable from COM1 to RS232 for TS-480.

The RRC Micro Client give my only one COM Port for choose . In my case COM6.

best 73 de Carsten



roland

  • Guest
Re: RRC Client Errors
« Reply #22 on: 2013-02-25, 11:11:53 »
I have sent you a  mail