Author Topic: "Connect" button?  (Read 2061 times)

k0xu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
"Connect" button?
« on: 2012-06-20, 18:18:51 »
I am not finding a "connect" button anywhere in the browser interface. Is it on the "status" page? If so it is not on my 1258Mk2 control box. What am I doing wrong?

Jim K0XU

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2437
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: "Connect" button?
« Reply #1 on: 2012-06-20, 18:36:43 »
It's depending on which program mode you are using, In modes where you have a radio with control panel like TS-480 etc there is no connect button. Connection is established automatically when pressing power on botton on the front panel

73 de mike

k0xu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: "Connect" button?
« Reply #2 on: 2012-06-20, 18:51:30 »
Sorry, I am trying to use PC control of my K3 without dragging another radio along with me. So far I am just connecting them both here in the house, on the same network.

k0xu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: "Connect" button?
« Reply #3 on: 2012-06-20, 20:28:36 »
OK, figured that out. I was in wrong program mode for the radio.

Jim K0XU