Author Topic: USING remote rig to control power & access.  (Read 7288 times)

W5AP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
USING remote rig to control power & access.
« on: 2012-09-08, 00:30:46 »
I have a pair of K3 RRC-1258 MkII.  Now I want to be able to remove/apply power for the station remotely as well as run a rotator and steppir antenna. Any suggestions or diagrams. Which would be a better approach ie to get a RRC 1216H or 1216 Webswitch. Or is there any difference? I believe I have one comm port left on the RCC 1258 to perhaps power a relay for station power. Has anyone done this?   TIA,  Jim

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #1 on: 2012-09-10, 08:49:34 »
JIM,
Look for my K9AY posting.
You can control 3 IN/OUTputs via relays or simular

Guy ON4AOI

 

KP4TR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #2 on: 2012-09-11, 02:48:53 »
For controlling AC power receptacles remotely, I use Digital loggers webswitch:
http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

I can turn everything off remotely (except router of course).

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #3 on: 2012-09-13, 11:52:17 »
Why spend money on other hardware if the possibility
is available in RRC1258?

You only need a solid state switch (3-20vdc in and 250VAC with 40 Amps load ) a the remote site
   
Guy ON4AOI

ws7i

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #4 on: 2012-09-18, 22:30:13 »
Guy search didn't return anything on K9AY posting except this post.

Jay WS7I


JIM,
Look for my K9AY posting.
You can control 3 IN/OUTputs via relays or simular

Guy ON4AOI

 

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #5 on: 2012-09-19, 06:27:11 »
Jay,
it Looks like all my posted pictures are corrupted again
guess Jan or Mike have to look in there server again
Have to look where I saved this drawings
and post them another time

Guy ON4AOI

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #6 on: 2012-09-19, 08:29:20 »
Which posts/pictures are you referring to?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #7 on: 2012-09-21, 17:50:17 »
Hi Jan, all my postings with attached drawings (jpg) seems to be corrupted

Guy ON4AOI

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #8 on: 2012-09-21, 19:39:55 »
Hi Jan, all my postings with attached drawings (jpg) seems to be corrupted

Guy ON4AOI
Would you be so kind and give me some URLs?  ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #9 on: 2012-09-21, 21:24:28 »
Hi Jan

Here is just one sample of URL... Try to open the attachment file

http://www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=365.msg1118#msg1118

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #11 on: 2012-09-24, 08:26:37 »
Yes, but those examples are dated back when the corruption already had happened, and since I could not find a way of restoring them they still are corrupted.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #12 on: 2012-09-24, 10:04:03 »
Guy - it looks like the ball is back in your court... can you post the info again..?

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #13 on: 2012-09-24, 17:26:52 »
I know I posted them after the first problem also
but will try to find them back in my archives this week


Guy ON4AOI

on5um

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: USING remote rig to control power & access.
« Reply #14 on: 2012-09-24, 20:22:39 »
Dag Guy ,
Ik denk dat je deze .gif zoekt .
Hoop je van dienst te zijn .
Beste 73 ,

Jim