Author Topic: Rotor  (Read 9025 times)

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Rotor
« on: 2012-10-10, 20:30:58 »
There any plans to add function (- Reading/controlling via HTTP) for read/write position for rotor like the million function for NEXA  ;) ?
Idea is to build a HTML page with all status info like all used Temp sensors, actual position of rotor and so on

73 Chris
 

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #1 on: 2012-10-11, 09:41:01 »
Interesting idea!

Which commands would be useful do you think?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #2 on: 2012-10-11, 18:02:29 »
Jan,

- for a status page ( what is the actual position)
- the predefined Buttons for positions

Basic idea is to build a own page in HTML with all important info's: status of remote ip switches, different Temp sensors, position of rotor.....

.... a Housekeeping page...

Every solutions has his own Webpage; if they all in use - many windows are all the time open,a seconde PC-monitor is needed  ;)

Still only a idea;

73 Chris

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #3 on: 2012-10-12, 12:18:51 »
...also a pur Rotor page for practical use is needed. Pur means all overhead of Webswitch page like all other menu points are not need (only in case of configuration/changes). If i operate with radio i need only rotor and his informations. All other config menu points normaly i dont need in practice.

73 Chris

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #4 on: 2012-10-12, 14:14:35 »
...also a pur Rotor page for practical use is needed. Pur means all overhead of Webswitch page like all other menu points are not need (only in case of configuration/changes). If i operate with radio i need only rotor and his informations. All other config menu points normaly i dont need in practice.

73 Chris

Do you mean what you can achieve if you access the rotator page directly bypassing the frame set:

http://[Webswitch address]/rotator.htm


Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #5 on: 2012-10-13, 10:31:57 »
Jan, thanks.

This page helps a big step further but also need:

- get actual position as a Value
- send a new postion as a HTML command

... also not so lucky for us (we have a very slow internet connection) is that every grafic is loaded from RemoteRig server.
Dont know in moment a real solution for that; own mini server or caching of all grafic or a flash (one time loaded and then not reloads needed)

73 Chris

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #6 on: 2012-10-13, 15:11:44 »
Hi


I have made a frame which calls for my 6 webswitches see attachment. In that way I can see all I need at the same time.

You can have the pictures on a local server also, In the webswitch setup you can change the address to the pictures.

73 de mike

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #7 on: 2012-10-14, 10:47:05 »
...but these are static pages?

Example: if any Temp is changing you get info only after reload?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #8 on: 2012-10-14, 12:17:19 »
Yes but the important pages the rotor, ACOM and SteppIR pages are live updated

73 de mike

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #9 on: 2012-10-14, 17:15:54 »
Mike, thanks info. I try rotor page, works as you told.
Temp sensors? Any plans? I think it's important if you runing some dB more then QRP  :)

73 Chris

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #10 on: 2012-10-15, 09:51:54 »
Mike,
it sure would be a improvement if it could be without frames
and instead with exact location (x;y) on screen.
Resizing the page with frames gives always scrolling bars

Guy ON4AOI

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #11 on: 2012-10-21, 13:39:50 »
...also it will be helpful if we can have "back" the 2 buttons CW and CCW - and if a Android App exit with Rotor function it will be a helpful tool in case of antenna repair work. Like a Rotor remote control.

73 Chris

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #12 on: 2012-10-24, 18:01:16 »


Any description file or pdf exist with all(!) possible HTML commands?

... found a page in web: http://www.webswitch.se/wp/?page_id=342             but i think more commands still exist

.... http://[Webswitch address]/rotator.htm

73 Chris

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #13 on: 2012-10-25, 08:32:05 »


Any description file or pdf exist with all(!) possible HTML commands?

... found a page in web: http://www.webswitch.se/wp/?page_id=342             but i think more commands still exist

.... http://[Webswitch address]/rotator.htm

73 Chris
Why do you think there are more commands? The commands you found are the ones designed with the purpose of being issued by "machines" wanting to control the Webswitch. There are of course other URLs the Webswitch recognises since every page it can show contains URLs using both HTTP GET and POST. If you would like to use those (unsupported) URLs you simply have to "sniff" what the Webswitch sends when browsing its web pages.

Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotor
« Reply #14 on: 2012-10-25, 13:34:23 »
Easy questions - easy answer:

at given page (address see above) is no rotor command listed - but Mike use one and give a example; and it's very useful command for user.

I am not looking for hidden commands and not for company secrets; sniffing is not my job.

Thats all  ;)