Author Topic: Use COM port without RADIO  (Read 2952 times)

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Use COM port without RADIO
« on: 2013-01-17, 13:48:52 »
Hi!

I would like to know if is possibile to use the COM port, for example to manage an amplifier or rotator, without the need to turn ON the radio.

I have tried with my Expert 1k but if I don't turn on the radio the amplifier won't be visibile via remote software.

Wrong cable connection?

thks
HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #1 on: 2013-01-17, 13:56:40 »
The radio do not need to be on but the connection must be up, indicated by the yellow LED over the MIC/AUX connector must be on.

73 de mike

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #2 on: 2013-01-17, 14:12:51 »
Hi Mike!

Strange, if I don't turn on the radio the LED over MIC/AUX is off.
How can I do that without powering ON the radio?

Now I have my radio ON and my amplifier too. On my screen I can see the expert sw to manager the ampli.
Now If I turn OFF the radio the sw say no connection and I can't use it.

HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #3 on: 2013-01-17, 14:18:54 »
it depends on what radio you are using, TS-480 IC-706 etc with separate Control panel work that way, you can't connect before swithing on the radio. The connection is initiated by switching on the radio.

But who needs a PA without having the radio ON ?

73 de mike

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #4 on: 2013-01-17, 14:24:21 »
OK now is more clear.


My radio TS480...

I need to power on my amplifier to use it with my second radio that is connected to a computer to be remoted.....

There are no way to begin the connection without power on the radio?

It will be a very nice feature

thks
HB9EDM
HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #5 on: 2013-01-17, 14:33:55 »
Not without chaning radio mode, But I don't see why it's needed, just let the radio be switched on

73 demike

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #6 on: 2013-01-20, 12:32:28 »
Hi Mike,

There are at least two reasons why this option can be interesting:

1) remote site where you have to pay attention to the power consumption (solar panel..)
2) if you have problems with a radio can NOT even handle other devices attached to the com ports and use it, if necessary, with a second radio

Do you think it possible to establish the link between the two remoterig without having to turn on the radio or change the settings?

I noticed that if on the remote site the power supply of the ts 480 is off, but I try to turn the radio on, the connection between the two remoterig is successful and I can use the com ports....

73
HB9EDM
HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #7 on: 2013-01-20, 17:16:32 »
I understand what you mean, but it's to complicated to implement compared to the benefit of it. Temporary change of profiles, an extra set of RRC.s or dedicated serialport over internet modules will solve it.

73 de mike


hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Use COM port without RADIO
« Reply #8 on: 2013-01-20, 17:49:09 »
OK!

Thank you

73 hb9edm
HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil