Author Topic: Win7Pro 64  (Read 5960 times)

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Win7Pro 64
« on: 2013-01-31, 10:03:23 »
Updated to 1.6.3 and all ports disappeared even the installation says it configuring virtual 64bit coms.
Have removed all incl, Setup man. reinstalled but no ports.

I just get on launch "Error:Object reference not set to and instance of object"

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #1 on: 2013-01-31, 14:39:23 »
Not quite sure by the description whats going on there.
I could take a look at it with TeamView. I'll send you a private mail about that

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #2 on: 2013-02-01, 16:36:22 »
Just for your information. The problem was solved.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #3 on: 2013-02-01, 18:51:06 »
YES!!! Thanks Roland for your countless hours helping my Dell (hell)

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #4 on: 2013-02-01, 19:39:28 »
Thank's man. It was a pleasure   ;D

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #5 on: 2013-02-04, 09:32:46 »
At Arlanda SAS lounge on my way to Moscow and IT WRKS!!!!!!

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #6 on: 2013-02-05, 09:40:57 »
At Arlanda SAS lounge on my way to Moscow and IT WRKS!!!!!!
;D
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #7 on: 2013-02-05, 19:13:59 »
Well again if I would be the smily user I would put all the positive ones X10 because I do get lots of complements about signal and audio quality working from here with "cheap charly" headset and free not soegood connection from Hilton Moscow....

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #8 on: 2013-02-05, 20:12:58 »
Great that you have all working as it should  :D

dj3ng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Win7 Home Premium 64bit
« Reply #9 on: 2013-02-11, 21:58:18 »
Seem to be the same problem. After update to 1.63 I don´t have virtual comports... What shall I do ...  ? 

DJ3NG, Sigi


After hour´s :
Problem solved manually !
 
« Last Edit: 2013-02-11, 23:21:09 by dj3ng »

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #10 on: 2013-02-12, 07:21:07 »
Good good. I did see this post to late then :)
« Last Edit: 2013-02-12, 07:26:49 by Roland (Microbit) »

SM0HXB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #11 on: 2013-02-12, 10:58:34 »
Just for information ...

I have the same problem. There are no virtual comports after installing 1.6.3.
Uninstalled as instructed the previous version before installing 1.6.3.
Have tried several times with the same result.

I re-installed version 1.6.0 and everything is okay again. So I keep that version.

Run Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

/Göran

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #12 on: 2013-02-12, 13:49:36 »
We are looking into this problem which seems to be caused by the new set of Serial Driver which are needed for Win8.

roland

  • Guest
Re: Win7Pro 64
« Reply #13 on: 2013-02-14, 16:17:16 »
Latest news on this.

First of all. The Microbit Comports will not be visible in the Control Panel Device Manager until they are used.
That's a new behavior. So don't worry if you don't see them directly after an installation. They will show up when they are used.

Secondly. I found that a clean install works fine.
However an update from a previous version 1.6.1 or older has an error.
This will be fixed in later releases. This error can be solved quite easy by following this procedure.

Workaround:
  • Before installing. Uninstall the previous version. (This will not remove your settings).
  • Install the new version. You will get a complaint about a missing dll when you start.
  • End the program and install again (don't uninstall before doing that).
  • Now everything should work