Author Topic: Working through initial set up issues  (Read 2624 times)

KY6N

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Working through initial set up issues
« on: 2010-03-14, 17:12:34 »
I have made progress and have a few more questions...comments.

I found that the Radio (remote) RCC box must share the same power supply as the radio.
I tried using a separate power supply at the radio end and nothing worked.

Is this a known issue?

I also found that I needed to open ports and port forward in the router.
I had not seen anything in your set up instructions about ports.

I assume everyone else just knows this.

I found that I had to open ports 80, 23,5060, 11000&12000 and forward all of them to 192.168.1.228.

I also had to turn off the Windows firewall.  I can probably turn it back on after allowing exceptions for these ports.

I wonder if I can move the port 80 function to another port?
I use port 80 for VNC to access the remote computer.

Is there another port that is not in common use that is available for this function?


Nothing I have tried seems to allow me to use the system in the same room without severe RF interference getting into the transmitted audio.

Does this mean that the system is not usable over a LAN ....say from a basement radio room to an upstairs office?

I don't plan to do that ....but I assume other Hams might want to.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2495
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Working through initial set up issues
« Reply #1 on: 2010-03-14, 17:21:21 »
ok I have alreay answered this by email also

Hi

With TS-480 its mandatory not to use the same power supplys for the Radio RRC and the Radio to avoid ground loops picking up RF

Qouting the website

"The Radio-RRC should also be powered by and external power supply (not the same as radio) to prevent ground loops which pics up HF. If you got that problem it is recognized by distorted audio from the microphone, which gets better and better as you reduce output power"

If it doesnt work you have missed a GND wire somewhere and need the powers supply to connect the GND together which is not good it will be very sensible to RF. Thats the problem you are describe further down in the mail

On the firewall tab the portforwarding is desribed briefly

http://www.remoterig.com/en/firewall.htm

The windows firewall is not involved anywhere in the Remoterig system

i often use 8000, 8001..... etc for my own webservers

73 de mike


KY6N

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Working through initial set up issues....progress
« Reply #2 on: 2010-03-15, 00:48:59 »
Now using a different power source for the Radio and the radio end RCC .....everything ok.

Audio sounds better...but have not done an on the air test yet.
RF in the audio seems to be gone.

Changed the Web port from 80 to 8000 seems to work fine.

Set up all four required ports as per you web site.....working fine.
I had not found the document on the web site that details the port assignments.

Looks like everything is ready for the next test.

Thanks to all

Ron
KY6N

Ubbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Working through initial set up issues
« Reply #3 on: 2010-03-17, 23:00:25 »

I found that the Radio (remote) RCC box must share the same power supply as the radio.
I tried using a separate power supply at the radio end and nothing worked.

Is this a known issue?

I have noticed something similar. When I switch on or off my receiver, an IC-R2500, it makes the RRC box reset. Seems to be some sort of over sensitivity to power spikes.

Quote from: KY6N
Nothing I have tried seems to allow me to use the system in the same room without severe RF interference getting into the transmitted audio.

My receiver gets interference on a lot of frequencies as soon as the RRC is powered up. Remove it's power and the interferencies are gone.

I have wound the interface cable round an RF core and that reduce the interference some but not enough.

Ubbe.