Author Topic: Frozen Display on K3  (Read 2221 times)

K9LZJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Remote Station used with RemoteRig
    • View Profile
    • Email
Frozen Display on K3
« on: 2013-03-25, 18:58:05 »
When I try and connect sometimes the display on the control K3 is frozen.  Yet, I can tune the radio, change bands, etc.
Any idea why this might be happening.  Using the newest software, and a K3 controlling a K3 rig.  73 and thanks,  Hank K9LZJ
Hank Wolfla - K9LZJ

WW2DX (Lee)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • AOL Instant Messenger - ljimber
    • View Profile
Re: Frozen Display on K3
« Reply #1 on: 2013-03-27, 03:42:11 »
Hi Hank,

When this happens what does the status page show on the RRC page? Do you see any failure messages in the status fields?

I suspect maybe one of the routers is having issues passing the control data stream. Do you have both routes setup to have the RRC's on the DMZ?

73 Lee
WW2DX

Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Frozen Display on K3
« Reply #2 on: 2013-04-21, 15:02:06 »
I see the following when this happens to me:

Data Abort at 0x0004301c, called by 0x000436b4

    Newbie
    *
    Posts: 2
    Remote Station used with RemoteRig
        View Profile
        Email
        Personal Message (Offline)

Frozen Display on K3
on: 2013-03-25, 18:58:05

    Quote

When I try and connect sometimes the display on the control K3 is frozen.  Yet, I can tune the radio, change bands, etc.
Any idea why this might be happening.  Using the newest software, and a K3 controlling a K3 rig.  73 and thanks,  Hank K9LZJ
Report to moderator   Logged
Hank Wolfla - K9LZJ
WW2DX (Lee)

    Jr. Member
    **
    Posts: 42
        AOL Instant Messenger - ljimber
        View Profile
        Personal Message (Offline)

Re: Frozen Display on K3
Reply #1 on: 2013-03-27, 03:42:11

    Quote

Hi Hank,

When this happens what does the status page show on the RRC page? Do you see any failure messages in the status fields?

I suspect maybe one of the routers is having issues passing the control data stream. Do you have both routes setup to have the RRC's on the DMZ?

73 Lee
WW2DX