Author Topic: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?  (Read 5757 times)

M1EMB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« on: 2013-05-24, 15:12:21 »
Hi All

Thanks to Mike (again) he pointed me in the direction of using a coax relay to switch between two VHF antennas I have (beam and vert) and I now have a 12v coax relay.   

I could use an IP Power switch but heard that you could use the I/O port on the RR Radio side to power and switch it!  Is this possible for me to do and has anyone done it that might be able to point me in the right direction please?  I have searched here and found some information but it was a little too advanced for what I am looking to do.

Appricate any help

Thanks

Stuart

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #1 on: 2013-05-24, 21:57:56 »
Hi Stuart,

I operate 2 RRC sets and switch about everthing on my remote location :-)
The IO ports are a great solution.

I went the lazy route and adress 5V low current reed relays directly with the RRC ports.
This did not cause problems, the RRCs have no problem delivering the current for the reeds.

With these reed relays I control the voltages going to heavier relays.
These switch PSUs, radios and coax switches for me.
For the heavier currents I use bistable "flip" relays, they only draw current at the moment of switching.

All in all there is so much possible.

I leave 1 of my RRCs always on and the rest of my remote station goes to sleep.
In this way my remote station uses very little current in standby.
(just the RRC and its wifi card)
This single RRC is always reachable and by its webbrowser I boot up my second RRC and other station equipment.

BTW the SSB Electronics AS-304 in use here is an excellent coax switch for this goal.

73
Paul
PD0PSB


DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #2 on: 2013-05-25, 16:44:18 »
Paul,
do I understand correctly that your solution cannot be used if you already use the IO ports for CW keyer plus paddle?

73,  Thomas  DL7AV

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #3 on: 2013-05-25, 19:11:51 »
Hi Thomas,

Depends.

You have 3 IO lines available.
It should be possible to key&paddle over just two lines.
This leaves 1 port for switching a coax relays or other things.

I use my RRCs for receive only, so I have 3 ports available per RRC.

I can imagine you could also build a multi switch based on one of the serial ports.

73
Paul
PD0PSB







M1EMB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #4 on: 2013-05-25, 23:17:55 »
Thanks for your reply Paul,  can you please tell me if it's possible to use a switch or something at the control end via the I/O port to make/break the relay at the radio end I/O port?  Or do I need to use the web GUI to switch the relay?

I am very green when it comes to this but what pins on the I/O port do I use on the relay?

Thank you, sorry for all the questions, I am slowly getting there.

Thanks

Stuart

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #5 on: 2013-05-26, 09:05:41 »
Hi Stuart,

You can use both, webbrowser or hardware switching.
In the IO settings of both RRCs use "on/off" mode.

If you go to the radio RRC webbrowser you can simply click the 3 on/off buttons.
The corresponding IO ports (see pin out in manual) will pull to ground.

Also, if you connect one of the IO lines to ground at the control RRC, the corresponding line will pull to ground at the radio RRC.

The only thing to overcome: the allowed current on these lines is limited.
You can solve this by transistor, optocoupler or reed relay switching as a buffer.

I use small 5V reed relays just because I had some laying around.
Similar to http://www.conrad.nl/ce/nl/product/504599/Reedrelais-5V
The (+) of the coil is connected to 12v over a 1,5kohm resistor (to compensate the overvoltage), the (-) is connected to one of the IO ports. When the IO port is activated it pulls the (-) of the reed coil to ground and the reed relay switches in. The little reeds supply a voltage to larger relays.

It is all really simple, just try.

73
Paul
PD0PSB



« Last Edit: 2013-05-26, 10:56:50 by pd0psb »

M1EMB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #6 on: 2013-05-28, 00:23:19 »
Thanks so much Paul, think I understand now, can you please confirm it is the Out open collector pins on the IO that I would use, like pin 5 for example is Out0 Open Collector,  would this be the right pin to use with the ground?


pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #7 on: 2013-05-28, 18:14:10 »
Yes, use out0 out1 and out2 for switching.

If you remain insecure; just grab a multimeter, cut a short CAT5 cable in halfs.
Click the webbrowser on/off buttons and see which of the wires is pulled to ground.

Make notes of the colors, draw a plan, and off you go ;-)

73!
Paul
PD0PSB





M1EMB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #8 on: 2013-05-29, 03:15:55 »
Paul, thank you so much, it's 2am UK time and after a bit of playing around I finally got it working with a little help from some friends.  Thanks again for all your help.

Can you please just confirm to me what I would need to do at the control end to switch it at the IO at the radio end please?

Thanks

Stuart

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using Remote Rig to turn on/off 12v coax relay?
« Reply #9 on: 2013-05-29, 13:29:43 »
Hi Stuart,

I do all my switching with webbrowser & iPad.

For hardware switching check the manual for the correct wiring, havent tried that yet.

73
Paul
PD0PSB