Author Topic: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?  (Read 2403 times)

eletech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« on: 2013-08-02, 17:04:12 »
Hi
I have a question, whether the work of two K3 remoterig BCD codes are available in the slot ACC  for my band Decoder?
For me, unfortunately, does not work for Twin K3, the only one enabled K3 are ok
about please help.

I greet

Jacek sp3dv

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1990
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« Reply #1 on: 2013-08-02, 18:52:05 »
Jacek,

Please clarify:

1) Are you trying this on the radio or control side?

2) If the control side, is it a normal K3, or a K3/0?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sp3dv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« Reply #2 on: 2013-08-02, 19:57:22 »

Two radio normal K3

My tests:

1.  a decoder connected to the ACC local TRX K3,  RRC 1258 is off , band decoder (BCD)  works

2. a decoder connected to the ACC local K3 TRX, RRC 1258 is on -> link to the remote system is ok, band decoder(BCD) does not work

3. a decoder connected to the remote TRX K3, RRC 1258 is on -> link to the remote system is ok, , band decoder(BCD) does not work

 remote control system works ok - but the remote K3 band signals BCD , decoder does not work

any idea ?

Jacek sp3dv

W1UE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« Reply #3 on: 2013-08-03, 12:26:53 »
I have a similar setup.  Remote K3 has band decoder hooked up to ACC socket.  Works fine.

Is Config:K103 set to NOR on the remote K3? 

Dennis W1UE

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1990
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« Reply #4 on: 2013-08-03, 14:23:35 »
I assume since he didn't answer my question if the remote K3 is a normal
K3 or K3/0, then it must be a normal K3. In that case, I can see no reason
why it wouldn't work from my side. I just tested it and it works just fine and
provides band data over the ACC2 socket.

That menu should be KIO3.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sp3dv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Twin K3 code BCD socket ACC ?
« Reply #5 on: 2013-08-07, 22:46:58 »
Already worked in remote KIO3 board was damaged, after replacing everything works as it should
thanks for the help

Jacek sp3dv