Author Topic: RR DDNS Database not working for me  (Read 14325 times)

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #30 on: 2013-10-09, 08:34:09 »
Also let us know if you are using a fixed internal IP address, or DHCP. I think I have found a
bug with fixed IP addresses and DNS servers, so I can let Mike know and give you a work
around if this is the case. If you are using DHCP, then I guess you have a router problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
About this. Is it somehow reproducible?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2013
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #31 on: 2013-10-09, 08:53:43 »
That is something I have now come across about five times. I was able to solve it
by having them put 8.8.8.8 into the DNS field, rather than the router's IP address.

As for reproducing it; I will try to remember to document it the next time. It may be
a problem related to specific routers, I don't know. It is a real problem I can
confirm, but under what circumstances it occurs is going to take a few months of
tracking to figure out.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #32 on: 2013-10-09, 09:12:16 »
Hi there:

Next weekend I'm going to try it. I'll let you know if it works or not.

In my case, the router is a Zyxel P660, but the connection between the RRC and the router is made through a Nanostation M2 in Bridge Mode (wifi connection).

I think that SIP is blocked (default) in the Nanostation. Next weekend I'm also going to disabled that blockage in the Nanostation.

Thanks, 73's
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #33 on: 2013-10-12, 21:18:01 »
Hi there:

I've just set RRC at Radio Side in DHCP mode, and still the same...DNS Status: Queying status.

Must be the RRC at Control Side switched ON or doesn't matter?

Thanks
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #34 on: 2013-10-12, 21:41:13 »
I see at the Info page: DNS 80.58.61.250 but at IP setting I have DNS server 8.8.8.8

What is the reason for this difference?

Thanks
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2013
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #35 on: 2013-10-13, 01:23:48 »
The control side should not matter.

Please send me a mail with a copy of the status page on your RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

EA5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #36 on: 2013-10-13, 01:52:40 »
HUUUUUURRRRAAAAAAA... I GET IT

Finally, after a lot of testing, I get it.

I changed all my network, I set the nanostation as a router (before was a bridge) and that way, the DNS status has changed to OK, remoterig.com=193.202.xxx.xxx

Now is working either with fix IP or with DHCP (doesn't matter).

I hope tomorrow, when I'll get home, not to have problems with DMZ configuration.

Thanks Mitch, 73's
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos