Author Topic: Using output to cotrol psu relay  (Read 2857 times)

Miles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using output to cotrol psu relay
« on: 2013-09-15, 16:10:42 »
About working with the FT-857 the manual says:

“You must install a remote controlled switched so you can switch off the 13,8V power to the radio. For example a Webswitch 1216H, or a GSM Switch, If you do no use all outputs on the RRC-1258 you can use one of the outputs to control a relay which can switch off the 13.8V power to the Radio.”

Does anybody have experience with that last option (using an RRC output to switch the radio's psu off and on). I would be very much interested how people have done this.

Thanks and 73
Miles
PA3CVV

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #1 on: 2013-09-17, 10:54:56 »
Hi Miles

you can do that via one of the I/O - you need to build a small relay system to support it

73 de

Ziv - 4Z4OQ

Miles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #2 on: 2013-09-17, 16:07:36 »
Hi Ziv,

Thanks! Wonder if you have some tips about the relay. What kind of voltage can the I/O of he RCC switch. Obviously not 230 :) What type of relay would be best to switch the power supply unit of the radio?
73
Miles

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #3 on: 2013-10-08, 14:51:03 »
Hi
Sorry for late reply i was on business trip. I am using a small readrelay to control a 12v/15amp one

Ziv

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #4 on: 2014-08-24, 09:42:50 »
quick question..

Can I connect  from my PS a 12v relay (190ma coil current) to OUT0 open collector pin 5 for On/Off mode?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2523
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #5 on: 2014-08-25, 11:28:47 »
Yes you can

but do not forget the flyback diode over the relay coil

/mike




4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using output to cotrol psu relay
« Reply #6 on: 2014-08-25, 11:50:49 »
Sure.. thanks !