Author Topic: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?  (Read 5829 times)

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« on: 2013-10-08, 04:49:02 »
I am LOVING the new RRC-Micro on my IC-7100. I have found an issue I can't resolve. I tried a CW QSO a few moments ago, and although I put a space between words on the keyboard (with the spacebar), all of the characters are run together as if there is no pause between words. I tried to find something on the website that explains the keyboard CW, but didn't find any.

Is there a way to insert a pause between words, other than waiting until the previous word is sent before typing the next word? (That way leaves TOO big a pause). A space between words on the keyboard isn't working here.

Even with this issue, I had a good qso with the other party. hi hi.

Thanks,

Charlie KB8CR

ea4bpn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #1 on: 2013-10-09, 23:24:58 »
I can confirm that. I did not test the latest firmware till your post, Charlie.
Previous release was working for sure! As usual in computer programs, 'old bugs solved, new bug introduced',  ;D

Regards,
Rafael

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #2 on: 2013-10-10, 01:02:09 »
Oh well......I don't think the older version will work with my IC-7100, so I'll just have to wait until they fix this bug in the next release.

Thanks

Charlie KB8CR

roland

  • Guest
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #3 on: 2013-10-10, 09:40:51 »
Hi guys.

I can confirm that space is not sent.
A new update with a fix will be available next week.

Sorry for the inconvenience

 
« Last Edit: 2013-10-10, 09:42:36 by Roland (Microbit) »

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #4 on: 2013-10-10, 13:54:00 »
That is good news !  Is it possible to be able to adjust CW speed without disconnecting from the remote end?


Charlie KB8CR

roland

  • Guest
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #5 on: 2013-10-10, 14:00:01 »
Cant say without checking the code. But I will have that in mind when I make the fix

roland

  • Guest
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #6 on: 2013-10-11, 14:09:12 »
The next update will have all CW settings live like this
Values will be saved at end of session.

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #7 on: 2013-10-11, 14:20:08 »
 :)

ea4bpn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #8 on: 2013-10-12, 23:46:31 »
It is good to have all CW mode config at hand.
Good work!

roland

  • Guest
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #9 on: 2013-10-18, 11:56:40 »
This is what it ended up in. Released version 1.6.9 today


KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #10 on: 2013-10-18, 16:02:43 »
Looks great ! I'll try it out tonight.

Charlie KB8CR

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #11 on: 2013-10-19, 00:32:02 »
Roland:

Unfortunately, the new version 1.6.9.0 is not sending CW ok. Whatever I type in, or if I use a macro, it only sends a few PARTS of characters. Don't know what could be wrong.

Charlie KB8CR  :-\

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2388
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #12 on: 2013-10-19, 00:43:18 »
Roland does not know CW. I think need to let me test before he release new versions

73 de mike

KB8CR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • IC-7100 and IC-706 on RRC's
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #13 on: 2013-10-19, 00:51:09 »
Mike:

Have you tried it? Just want to make sure it's not just on my end. The older version(s) still work here (with their own problems however). But while the new version looks great, it's just not sending the cw correctly at all.

Charlie KB8CR

roland

  • Guest
Re: Keyboard CW....no way to insert pause?
« Reply #14 on: 2013-10-19, 01:25:22 »
As Mike say I'm no Radio user myself so I can have missed something there.
We will check this on Monday and get it right. Sorry guys for the inconvenience.

Meanwhile I guess you have to back down to 1.6.7 :(
 

« Last Edit: 2013-10-19, 01:26:58 by Roland (Microbit) »