Author Topic: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K  (Read 11085 times)

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2113
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #15 on: 2013-11-13, 13:24:20 »
You can use COM1 of the RRC (either serial or over USB) as well for CAT. Changing the serial mode of
COM1 to mode-6 (or mode-7 if needed) will combine the CAT signal and allow you to sync another
device or software over CAT.

This doesn't help your Microham interface to be used, but would solve your problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #16 on: 2013-11-13, 14:09:49 »
Hi,
And thanks again for the reply :-)
But I only have 1 CAT interface on the TS480, but I need a cable from expert to CAT of TS480 to get bandswitch working AND I need a cable from  RRC to the same CAT port on the TS480..

Or can this be done in parallel?


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2113
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #17 on: 2013-11-13, 14:11:53 »
This is easy:

- Run a real serial cable between the TS-480 and RRC COM2
- Run the Expert serial cable between the RRC COM1 and Expert

On the control side, you can use COM2 and even COM1 as well for two programs for CAT control.

That's it!

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #18 on: 2013-11-13, 14:33:24 »
Indeed, that's what I initially thought, but - according to Mike - you would also need a cable between expert and TS480 for band detection.
Or would you rely on the build in frequency counter on the expert to do the automatic bandswitching?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2606
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #19 on: 2013-11-13, 14:44:36 »
Do the Microham stuff have some banddata output ?

I have solved this problem with the K3 in the way that I use the banddata ( 4 parallell wires) output from the K3 to the Expert then I don't need ant CAT to the Expert.

/mike

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #20 on: 2013-11-13, 14:54:44 »
Mike, Need to figure that one out.

Anyhow, maybe it's interesting to have some sort of knowledge base with user config examples. 'cause once it's figured out, everything is simple, right? It's just a matter of gathering all the info that takes a lot of time.
In any case, I'll document my own config in detail and post it somewhere - once it's finished.


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2113
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #21 on: 2013-11-13, 17:35:28 »
Indeed, that's what I initially thought, but - according to Mike - you would also need a cable between expert and TS480 for band detection.
Or would you rely on the build in frequency counter on the expert to do the automatic bandswitching?

Read my last message again....I wrote that you add the serial cable between the RRC COM1 and Expert (DB25).

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #22 on: 2013-12-21, 12:06:56 »
Hi all,

Everything seems to be working ok, except the digimodes.. Using a Signalink USB at control side I can send and receive, but the rx audio is very distorted.
If I look at the waterfall screen of DM780 for instance, I see that all signals are much broader then they are supposed to. RTTY should be 2 vertrical lines but instead I see very thick noisy lines, also PSK looks much thicker and not clean.
Also when listening to the signal myself, I hear it's not sounding like a clear RTTY or PSK signal.
Voice also sounds a bit more aurora-like. Not disturbing, but this clearly has an effect on digimodes.
Tried with different jitter settings, but no difference at all. Also tried another codec, without luck.

Anyone has an idea what this might be?

73
J.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2113
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #23 on: 2013-12-21, 12:50:31 »
Should work ok. Did you change RTP to "continuous"?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #24 on: 2013-12-21, 14:08:52 »
Hey Mitch,

Yes RTP is set to continuous on both ends..
I increased the jitter buffer size to 7 and jitter delay to 6, even tried the max. values without any improvement.


J.

guanaco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: remoterig - TS480 - expert 1K
« Reply #25 on: 2013-12-21, 19:29:02 »
went to the remote site, unplugged all cables, and connected everything again. Also performed a hard reset of the radio.
PROBLEM SOLVED! Amazing.