Author Topic: RS232 <--> LAN  (Read 2890 times)

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
RS232 <--> LAN
« on: 2014-04-24, 07:56:01 »
Searching for a solution to connect also my Amp with RS232 via LAN for remote operation. Any hint ?

73 Chris

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2012
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #1 on: 2014-04-24, 11:43:50 »
Hi Chris,

You didn't say what kind of amp you are using, but Microbit has a product available for the Acom 2000a:
http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=1010

I have Lantronix serial servers installed at a couple of sites, which work very well. There are however
many alternatives, such as from Moxa.

If your COM1 is not used on your RRC's, you can use that for control as well.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #2 on: 2014-04-24, 12:37:29 »
Amp is a Alpha87a. Want use DF3CB Alpha87 software - mainly for Power ON/OFF and check Output. No band switching is need for this Amp. Have found at Ebay a small board RS232-LAN made in China for 18.-EU includes shipping. Will give a try.

http://www.ebay.de/itm/321369760452?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Lantronix UDS100 will be also a solution, but some more Euro needed.

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #3 on: 2014-05-03, 23:18:27 »
Hi Chris!

Nice module!  Have you already received the adapter? Can you share your opinion?


Best 73

Hb9edmarco
HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #4 on: 2014-05-04, 20:58:51 »
Adapter is on the way - in moment at customs office :) in DL ( tracking by DHL.COM shows always status ) - but there no customs taxe for this low value parts!

hb9edm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #5 on: 2014-06-16, 11:09:20 »
Hi Chris!

News about the adapter?


HB9EDM

Remote setup:
TS480 - Expert 1K - ERC rotator - Heil

g4swx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RS232 <--> LAN
« Reply #6 on: 2014-07-10, 16:06:07 »
I have been using 4 or 5 Wiznet WIZ110SR cards for several years.
http://www.wiznet.co.kr/Sub_Modules/en/product/Product_Detail.asp?cate1=&cate2=&cate3=&pid=1040

Available from many Eu suppliers RS etc.
These work really well with EasyRotor cards and Eterlogic VSP software for controlling rotators etc. I have used the RRC1258 RS232 tunnel but I wanted to control too many things at once.

73
John G4SWX