Author Topic: K3 Remote  (Read 3208 times)

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
K3 Remote
« on: 2014-05-27, 10:41:23 »
I try to get a K3/100 - K3/0-Mini running with RRC1258. Using original cable kit on both sides from Elecraft.

K3/100 is connected to PS ( K3 is switched off and PS is ON)
If i connect the cable from K3 ACC connector to the I/O connector of RRC then K3 switched on. RRC ist not(!) connected to any PS, no(!) other cable connected.

Then i try and ground (-) PIN 8 of K3 ACC (it's PIN5 at RRC I/O) and K3 switch on.

[...from K3 manual: Remote Power On/Off A remote-control system can pull the POWER ON
line to ground (ACC connector, pg. 18) to turn the K3 ON.]


I measure RRC PIN5 (RRC without any other cable or PS connection) = its on ground (-)

My question: there are any pull down resistor (R123 ?)  in RRC at this PIN 5 - any workaround or Jumper?


73 Chris
« Last Edit: 2014-05-27, 10:56:12 by Chris DL5NAM »

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #1 on: 2014-05-27, 11:14:00 »
If you mean that the K3 starts, if you connect the RRC to it when the RRC is not connected to power supply, that's normal. R123 is not a pulldown but the transistor has a resistance which is low enough to start the K3 if it's uncontrolled. Maybe a resistor in serial will help if it is a problem for you

73 de mike

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #2 on: 2014-05-27, 11:29:16 »
Mike, i found here in forum : www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=655.msg3544#msg3544
__________________________________________________________________________________
Re: OUT0 mode "connect"
Reply #1 on: 06-03-2011, 18:19:06
Quote
Hi

You have right D10 should not have been mounted when the Relay is not mounted. I will change it in the BOM for the next production batch. No one have recognized it before, thank you.

73 de mike/sm2o
__________________________________________________________________________________

Mitch told me .... some hundred of K3 RemoteRig running without modifications.
Do i have a old revision? On other hand actual manual shows always : D10 is not removed!

Dont know what i have to do

73 Chris

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #3 on: 2014-05-27, 11:34:00 »
D10 is removed some years ago, if you have and old version with D10 still there, remove it

/mike

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #4 on: 2014-05-27, 11:44:03 »
Mike, i dont know if D10 at my RRC exist.
I use actual User manual and there is still D10 in.

Name   Value
Company   Microbit
Product   1258
PID   0
Version   4
HW   5
Software   2.78
Bootloader   <= 1.7
Compiler   4.6.2
Build   Feb 18 2014 10:21:17

Where i can found the place of D10 to check ?

Chris

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #5 on: 2014-05-27, 14:56:06 »

Chris DL5NAM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 Remote
« Reply #6 on: 2014-05-27, 15:33:26 »
Thanks Mike,

that was the solution: removing D10

Thanks for help