Author Topic: Lost of web server port  (Read 3156 times)

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Email
Lost of web server port
« on: 2015-01-07, 22:02:00 »
It looks like that due to rf feedback in the shack the RRC lost the web port and the DYNDNS routing. I am lucky to have a DYNDNS camera on the same router so the RRC box is working and i can get to the radio.
Is there and other way to get to the web server page to reconfigurate it ?

TNX

Ziv

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1672
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #1 on: 2015-01-07, 22:43:35 »
Ziv,

All Dynamic DNS address will always point to the same, single external IP number. Just use the
Dynamic DNS address for the camera and the port number of the RRC to access it.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2015-01-08, 06:09:42 by dj0qn »

SM5DXU

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #2 on: 2015-01-08, 00:21:14 »
Hi Mitch!

Remote I am using an RRC, a webswitch and an antenna switch. If I had found the info you just provided in the manual(s), setup would have been significantly simplified. It took a number of mails and messages back and forth to Kalix to get the hang of it.

/ Göstha

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1672
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #3 on: 2015-01-08, 03:22:35 »
Hi Göstha,

Maybe they just assume everyone knows.  ;) Either way, it is never necessary to use more than one
Dynamic DNS from any one location, except maybe as a backup. I usually just enter one in my
router and never bother with any further devices, e.g. Webswitch, RRC, Webcam, etc. Only the
port numbers point to which device you want to access.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2015-01-08, 06:09:25 by dj0qn »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #4 on: 2015-01-08, 05:33:24 »
Maybe they just assume everyone knows.
I would not say we assume that everyone is a "network expert". I would say it's more like one has to draw a line somewhere between general network information and information needed for the device in question, and that 'line" will not fit everyone's knowledge level. Also, that is why we have this forum and also email to help with questions like these. Ideally there would be a FAQ section on the web site, but there is only so many of us and only 24 hours per day  ;)
« Last Edit: 2015-01-08, 06:14:05 by Jan (Microbit) »
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1672
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #5 on: 2015-01-08, 06:08:59 »
That comment was meant "tongue in cheek", but I forgot the smiley.

Of course you are right, and that my attempt at sarcasm didn't quite come over, sorry!

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #6 on: 2015-01-08, 06:16:39 »
That comment was meant "tongue in cheek", but I forgot the smiley.

Of course you are right, and that my attempt at sarcasm didn't quite come over, sorry!

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
I did not know you were trying to do "tongue in cheek"  ;) And I did not take offend at all  :) I just wanted to point out that no matter how "good" a manual is there will always be someone who has questions and thinks it's not clear enough  8)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2400
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #7 on: 2015-01-08, 08:43:42 »
You can use telnet to set the webserver port again. Add portforwarding to port 23 and and connect to the telnet port with PUTTY or some other program, enter S and 1 when logged in, then you can step trough the settings until you reach the settings for the webserver port which you can change back to 80, step trough all until it saves and restart

73 de mike

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #8 on: 2015-01-08, 09:33:11 »
Hi Mitch & Mike

thanks for prompt reply.
Mitch i am aware of dns need only one point and this working fine. My problem is the RRC lost the webserver port number was 81...

Mike. I installed telnet ZOC client and when connecting the RRC i am receiving msg:
[TELNET] TCP error: receive failed.
[TELNET] INFO: DISCONNECTED


sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2400
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #9 on: 2015-01-08, 09:38:40 »
If you have done the porforwarding of port 23 it should work if you haven't changed the Telnet server port number also.

/mike

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #10 on: 2015-01-08, 10:08:29 »
Port 23 is open to the lan address and also was define at the RRC.. (unless this erase also same as the web port)

4Z4OQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #11 on: 2015-01-09, 08:31:02 »
HI

Due to the above what can be my next step? I Can get someone with a computer at the Radio side and connect with setup manager. would i be able to see radio RRC without knowing the webserver port?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2400
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Lost of web server port
« Reply #12 on: 2015-01-09, 08:39:53 »
Yes if you have 2.81 or later and setup manager 1.27 you can use "find device" to connect to the RRC, it will also show the webserver port. You can also set the webserver port if you connect with Setup Manager via USB

73 de mike