Author Topic: Dynamic DNS Hostname  (Read 1204 times)

K1UO - Larry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Email
Dynamic DNS Hostname
« on: 2015-02-03, 01:58:30 »
How do I find what hostname was assigned to the 1258 units I purchased off another fellow?   I want to register them at Microbit DDNS service.

SM0SHG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic DNS Hostname
« Reply #1 on: 2015-02-03, 08:02:04 »
Just turn the feature on under the menu called "Dynamic DNS settings" and it will pop up.

This is from page 66 in the manual:

To activate the Remoterig dynamic dns client select “ddns.remoterig.com” from the drop
down on the Dynamic DNS settings page. Also select a DNS check interval, if your IP address
change often you can select a low value, if it goes month between the changes you can select
a higher value. After that click on “Submit” and “Apply changes”, the RRC will restart.

Btw... It's only available in the Radio-RRC!

73 de Adde, SM0SHG
« Last Edit: 2015-02-03, 08:04:08 by SM0SHG »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1676
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Dynamic DNS Hostname
« Reply #2 on: 2015-02-03, 12:05:19 »
It is also explained on the checklist I sent you, Larry.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

K1UO - Larry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Dynamic DNS Hostname
« Reply #3 on: 2015-02-03, 15:02:19 »
Ok thanks guys,  I made the "assumption" that since the serial numbered unit was registered by the previous owner at his remote router location that I would cause problems by initiating another registration of the same serial number.   
BTW:  everything is working fine so far with k3/0 to k3.  Just need to get various peripherals connected and operational now. Waiting for the RPON unit to finish the RC-1216H connection to the Acom2000 amp. Thanks Mitch for your helpful information.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1676
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Dynamic DNS Hostname
« Reply #4 on: 2015-02-03, 15:24:06 »
No, it goes to whatever network it is located in at that point in time.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX