Author Topic: ACOM 2000A  (Read 4177 times)

S57U

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
ACOM 2000A
« on: 2010-02-23, 22:59:33 »
Hi,
I am quite new in this forum, and I am about to decide to get remote kit for my weekend house location.
I wonder if is it possible to connect ACOM 2000A linear amplifier via remote kit?

Polde, S57U

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: ACOM 2000A
« Reply #1 on: 2010-02-24, 19:40:34 »
Hi

As far a I can see it's possible to control the PA from a PC via a RS-232 port.
Then it should be possible to control via Remoterig. I didn't find the Technical supplement
where it should be described. But maybe someone already have tried

73 de mike/sm2o

LA7THA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: ACOM 2000A
« Reply #2 on: 2010-02-26, 19:58:30 »
Hello

I have used Acom 2000 on my remote qth for 3 years now, and it all work ok.
You need a spare serial port and software. Go to Acom web page and download software, it works.
I am using TRX-Manager witch also have the software trx-Acom and it all work fine.
I can send i a screen shot if you like.

73 De RUne LA7THA

KW7Y G3UID

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ACOM 2000A
« Reply #3 on: 2010-08-20, 20:27:54 »
Has anybody used the ACOM 2000A remotely WITHOUT a PC? If so, how have they accomplished this?

- Paul  KW7Y