Author Topic: TS590 & 590SG twin  (Read 1864 times)

iz1dsj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Email
TS590 & 590SG twin
« on: 2015-06-19, 12:31:29 »
Hello,
I might upgrade my remoterig installation from TS-480 to a better CW rig, TS-590 models would be my choice.
Since there are many TS-590 used on the market it would save some money to purchase a new SG version
for the primary shack and a second hand 590 for the remote site.
Would there be any problem in having a twin with TS-590 together with TS-590SG?
Thanks,

DF1NP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: TS590 & 590SG twin
« Reply #1 on: 2015-06-19, 13:12:04 »
Hi,

I am using 2x TS-590S with upgraded software to Vers. 2.0. So the most features are the same as TS-590SG and I think, if you want, you can combine the new and old one. But it is necessary? TS-590SG is not much better, hi.

73
Willi

iz1dsj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: TS590 & 590SG twin
« Reply #2 on: 2015-06-19, 15:12:15 »
Willi, thanks for the answer,
you are true, no real difference on paper between the rigs, I never tried them but according
to their specs I chose them for my CW only activity, having two would be helpful also for
accessories, optional cables etc.
Of course it should not be difficoult to find two second hand units, but knowing that there is
compatibilty between the two models would give even more years of stability for the project.
Regards, Jack.

G4ERW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: TS590 & 590SG twin
« Reply #3 on: 2019-01-24, 19:28:17 »
Although the original posts are old, I would like to raise the query again. I suspect the answer is 'no' but can a TS-590SG be used in Twin mode with a TS-590S? Maybe be they can be used but not all features are supported? Any advice appreciated. Thanks.
73 David G4ERW

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2525
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: TS590 & 590SG twin
« Reply #4 on: 2019-01-25, 15:13:48 »
NO both radios must be of the same version. Unfortunately Kenwood made so many changes to the CAT protocol so it's not possible to use different version.

73 de mike