Author Topic: Rotator controller  (Read 4061 times)

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Rotator controller
« on: 2015-08-25, 16:21:50 »
Hi
I had working setup gs1000 controller via 1216L interface to web switch now for some reason my controller it's not showing position of the antenna I already check pot in rotor and seems to be fine I'm suspecting controller to be bad .I called HRO and they are not stocking controllers and its special order .Does anybody have experience with MDS RC1-Y controller for Yeasu ?is MDS and 1216L connected same way as original Yeasu controller ?any feedback appreciated
Thanks
Adam

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #1 on: 2015-08-26, 11:04:11 »
Have you verified that the voltage from the rotor is OK on the 1216L?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #2 on: 2015-09-14, 13:56:02 »
Jan,
Yes I did check and voltage is changing while antenna moves voltage range from .83V to 4.40V there is a power 13.4V on 1216L and web switch working ok I can use relays no problem .what do you think is it 1216L got issue? Or this is a problem with web switch ?
Thanks
Adam

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #3 on: 2015-09-14, 14:18:46 »
Just forgot to mention that on web page I can go to rotator settings but here if I want to set the antenna position always got 0 no matter what position antenna has

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #4 on: 2015-09-14, 14:45:32 »
Just forgot to mention that on web page I can go to rotator settings but here if I want to set the antenna position always got 0 no matter what position antenna has
You mean that "Last A/D value" always is 0?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #5 on: 2015-09-14, 15:33:47 »
Yes wherever I move the antenna it always set as 0 .Do you think I should replace 1216L ?cause web switch working ok I can access go thru menu on/off relays etc.
Thanks

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #6 on: 2015-09-14, 15:38:31 »
What does the "1216L...." row on the System Info web page show? And no error messages on the Rotator page? The voltage you measured was on the connector of the 1216L itself?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #7 on: 2015-09-14, 16:01:37 »
Voltage was measured on 1216L connectors .can I send you private email I would like to get you info this way you can access and see yourself there is a error on system info page What is your email Jan?
Thanks

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #8 on: 2015-09-14, 16:02:50 »
Voltage was measured on 1216L connectors .can I send you private email I would like to get you info this way you can access and see yourself there is a error on system info page What is your email Jan?
Thanks
Use the forum's PM feature for that :)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #9 on: 2015-09-14, 16:52:20 »
The 1216L is not initialized = no A/D readings. The Rotator page says "Rotator not initialized!" and the System Info says "1216L  HW >= 5, disconnected" + "Rotator status Error, code=9". Do you have a 1216L-5 or one of the older versions? Too me it seems that either the wiring between the 1216 and the 1216L is faulty or some other hardware error.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #10 on: 2015-09-15, 18:29:49 »
This is newer version of 1216L I'm suspecting that 1216L board is faulty cause I went over again connection and all looks ok I don't see LED light blinking cause your web says that if connection is establish 1216L should blink every second I don't see blinking at all .Anyway new board its coming and I'll let you know how it goes
Thanks
Adam

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #11 on: 2015-09-16, 09:03:14 »
Have you tried moving the 1216L from Bus A to B(or vice versa)?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #12 on: 2015-09-17, 18:47:23 »
I did change bus A to B and no differnce
Yestarday I remove old board 1216L and replace with new same wiring etc. and from first second I got green LED blinking and then steady every second of so
So all working ok also MDS RC-1Y controller can be connected to 1216L very easily just need pin 2and 3 from rotator wire to get voltage reading to 1216L
Done!
Thanks
Adam

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Rotator controller
« Reply #13 on: 2015-09-18, 09:40:49 »
One problem less then ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.