Author Topic: Problem with RC-1216H v4.18 and Prosistel D control box  (Read 2295 times)

OH1MLZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
1. I have two Prosistel D control boxes with RC-1216H's remote controlling them.
2. Control box A is controlled by RC-1216H having SW version 4.13 and hardware version 2.
3. Control box B is controlled by RC-1216H having SW version 4.18 and hardware version 2.
4. I don't have here SW or HW versions of control boxes but box A is few years older than B.
5. Sometimes when I turn antenna remotely (after turn is completed) with box B it happens that the field where wanted bearing in degrees is to be written becomes greyed out and it says "DISABLED" above the rotor image.
6. Pushing power ON/OFF button causes red message "Initialization in progress" to happen but the situation above does not go away.
7. Only way to put remote control back in operation is to remove power from RC-1216H and control box. I can only remove power remotely from both of them at the same time so I cannot say if removing power from just the other one would be enough.
8. This problem never appears with box A.
9. RC-1216 with SW version 4.18 was purchased just few weeks ago. This version seems not to be available for download yet...

73, Juha OH1MLZ

« Last Edit: 2015-10-08, 09:25:29 by OH1MLZ »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RC-1216H v4.18 and Prosistel D control box
« Reply #1 on: 2015-10-08, 11:22:40 »
It's a bit too many differences between the two setups to be able to tell what's going on. Would it be possible for you to try out a newer FW version on the one having 4.13 in order to see if the problem appears then? If yes then I can send it to you.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MLZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RC-1216H v4.18 and Prosistel D control box
« Reply #2 on: 2015-10-08, 14:04:36 »
As I have a person present on my remote station during the weekend, I think we make a test and swap the RS-232 cables of the two boxes first and see if the problem follows the Prosistel box. After that and depending on the results I can also try the new FW on box A. So please send it to me...thanks.