Author Topic: Expert 1K problem  (Read 3708 times)

on4iq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • the ON4IQ pages
    • Email
Expert 1K problem
« on: 2010-10-01, 19:40:19 »
A weird one: If the expert is ON (back power switch and frontpanel switch also, communication is perfect.
When I swich expert off, I'm unable to switch it back on using the software. Just as if there is significant delay somewhere and soft quits.
Any thoughts?

Johan

ok1hra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • OK1HRA remote
    • Email
Re: Expert 1K problem
« Reply #1 on: 2010-10-03, 19:11:27 »
For remote PA ON/OFF use pin 8 on 15-pin CAT connector (see Chapter 13.2 in user's manual).

73, Dan

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Expert 1K problem
« Reply #2 on: 2010-10-04, 07:10:23 »
Dan, that is not needed
it works here without the hardware connection

Guy ON4AOI

on4iq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • the ON4IQ pages
    • Email
Re: Expert 1K problem
« Reply #3 on: 2010-10-04, 08:12:15 »
still doesn't work via the software when using rrc.
when connecting straight to the pc it works.

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Expert 1K problem
« Reply #4 on: 2010-10-05, 16:55:04 »
You could try to ping the radio side to check if there is any delay
even in local network it takes a few seconds before the expert
starts up, so if there is a timer inside the expert software and you have
some delay it might causing it. Probably it is something else since it works here
perfect.

Guy ON4AOI
 

Edger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Expert 1K problem
« Reply #5 on: 2010-10-20, 22:58:33 »
Hello,

I have the same problem with my Expert. I choose an over solution :
- use the ttl outpout to switch the 220 v power supply of the amplifier.

You start the expert and then stop it with a remote power switch (or with web-switch 1216).
The problem is in the com port of the rcc, the expert use a pin to switch on/off via the software and with my rcc couple it doesn't work. So i'm using remote switch.
73''