Author Topic: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting  (Read 3971 times)

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« on: 2016-03-05, 17:56:51 »
Hello,

I got the Remote Rig for my Kenwood TS-2000.


Wy do I have to start at least 10 or more times to be connected with my TS-2000 ?

It doesnīt matter if WLAN or 3G

Tjitze
« Last Edit: 2016-03-05, 18:46:28 by DB1TN »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #1 on: 2016-03-07, 11:37:15 »
By "start" I assume you mean that you have to press the Connect button many times?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #2 on: 2016-03-11, 21:19:45 »
Yes, thatīs right.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #3 on: 2016-03-11, 22:26:45 »
Are you normally using the RC-2000 for control ? Have you connected the CAT cable from com2 to the Radio CAt-port ? Are the radio and the Radio-RRC correct configured ?

/mike

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #4 on: 2016-03-14, 15:57:51 »
every thing is ok.

I cannīt say that the rrc-1258 is correct configured with the TS-2000.

I complained allready that my 1258 doesnīt work with Radiosettings number 8. Itīs only working with number 5.

A copy of the settings is enclosed.

Tjitze  DB1TN

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #5 on: 2016-03-14, 16:03:34 »
You did not say if you use RC-2000. Mode 8 should be used only if you have RC-2000. If you use a PC for control, you should use mode 4.

/mike

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #6 on: 2016-03-14, 16:14:55 »
Iīm sorry. Yes, I am using the RC2000 in my Caravan and the RomoteRig on my Telephone. But not at the same time.

The CatCable is also connected between TS2000 and the 1258.

My dealer (Frank Dathe) told me, there is no other way to use with the number 5. I tryed it and with number 8 you will not get any connections.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #7 on: 2016-03-15, 20:50:31 »
This is interesting issue also for me also,  using Micro or Nano my TS-2000 starts instantly but RC2000 even with 2ms latency connection I need to push on button 2-3 times quickly to start my remote station.

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #8 on: 2016-03-18, 17:17:42 »
OK, we will wait for a answer from Mike or somebody else.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #9 on: 2016-03-21, 16:14:27 »
We would need access to a radio RRC with a TS-2000 to be able to see how it works from here.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DB1TN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #10 on: 2016-04-03, 12:38:37 »
Thanks a lot Jan for your help.  Itīs working  and Iīm happy to use the App like we wanted to.

Best Regards   Tjitze

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #11 on: 2016-04-04, 10:18:03 »
 ;D
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #12 on: 2016-04-04, 21:16:09 »
Jan, what was the trick?

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Wy? my ts-2000 is not starting
« Reply #13 on: 2016-04-05, 08:43:51 »
Jan, what was the trick?
Actually it was more like "tricks" since it was a combination of too old FW in the RRC, too low bandwidth and RRC configuration(changed to mode 8 ).
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.