Author Topic: Password required for LAN opperation  (Read 1904 times)

kf6c

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Password required for LAN opperation
« on: 2016-02-13, 06:22:41 »
I have had my Elecraft K30 set up for about a month.

Although it worked out of the box on my LAN it has rarely worked over the Internet. High speed cable link.

 I was trying to fix breaks in the audio, playing with audio quality settings, when communication between the radio and control failed.

It no longer works over the LAN and is requiring a password, that I don't have and never used, to gain access to the radio on the LAN.

I could read info from both radio and control IP before the password issue.  At that time the sip IP was set to the LAN IP address and all settings looked as per Elecraft and Microbit manuals.

I would appreciate any information on why I need a password and a guide to diagnosis of a failed system.

73 Brian KF6C.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Password required for LAN opperation
« Reply #1 on: 2016-02-13, 13:12:03 »
Password will not be activated by it self that's for sure. You can do a factory default reset or connect to the unit via USB and from the Setup managers terminal window. Klick on the Anvanced tab and select show terminal. Hit enter until you see a menu, then select s and then 1. Now you can step trough all settings and see or change the password. I recommend to always use password protection today. Internet is full of robots which scans through all IP adress in hope to find unprotected devices that they can attack or use for attacks to other.

73 de mike


kf6c

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Password required for LAN opperation
« Reply #2 on: 2016-02-15, 16:49:49 »
Hi Mike
Thanks for the help.  In using the USB link I can find the password but using a user name of kf6c that password does not give me access to the RRC. I probably do need to do a factory reset default. The only thing I can think that required this password is when I reloaded the firmware. Is there a factory default user name?

Thank you for you help Brian KF6C.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Password required for LAN opperation
« Reply #3 on: 2016-02-15, 16:54:10 »
There is no default user name or password, you can enter  a new user name and password when your are in the settings menu

73 de mike

kf6c

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Password required for LAN opperation
« Reply #4 on: 2016-02-15, 19:15:01 »
I did a reset on the radio rcc and reset all my settings, the system is working again.  I seems that I must have deleted the sip password on the control end without realizing this affected the LAN.

I still have a problem operating over the net. I am sure this is some setting I have messed up because it worked before.

There are breaks in the audio  about once per second but not evenly spaced. I am using a mobile phone on the controls side but as I have had it working perfectly using this before. The Audio Quality seems to have no effect.

73 Brian