Author Topic: Working Remote With WiFi  (Read 1862 times)

Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Email
Working Remote With WiFi
« on: 2016-03-18, 22:26:45 »
Hello there can anyone tell me the best way to set both remote boxes so I don't need to use the Ethernet cable.   I have both the WiFi antennas from the shop but just not sure if there is a link to configure this.

Best 73's
73,
Gary

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Working Remote With WiFi
« Reply #1 on: 2016-03-19, 01:53:06 »
Are you using the internal WiFi cards from Microbit, or external WiFi bridges?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Working Remote With WiFi
« Reply #2 on: 2016-03-19, 06:20:18 »
Hi there,

I purchased 2 internal WiFi cards from Microbit and antennas from the shop some time ago but just would not work when cable was removed from Router

Thanks
73,
Gary

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Working Remote With WiFi
« Reply #3 on: 2016-03-19, 06:49:55 »
Which method of connecting to the network did you use, i.e. Setup Manager or
web interface? Did they connect OK? What was the message given? I am referring
to the manual pages 87 - 92 where this is described. It is very difficult to figure out
you problem if you do not provide more details. At least say what worked when you
followed the instructions in the manual.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX