Author Topic: Two webswitches possible on same remote location ?  (Read 2001 times)

DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Hi,  two webswitches possible on same remote location to be able to use 10 relays?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2151
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Two webswitches possible on same remote location ?
« Reply #1 on: 2016-03-27, 15:32:30 »
No problem, Thomas. Just use different port numbers and you can use unlimited Webswitches.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2151
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Two webswitches possible on same remote location ?
« Reply #2 on: 2016-03-27, 22:03:28 »
P.S.: You can also cascade two Webswitches together using the "relay extension master" menu in the general settings.
This however only works for two Webswitches and you can't use the 1-wire connection for anything else.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Two webswitches possible on same remote location ?
« Reply #3 on: 2016-03-27, 22:48:47 »
thank you Mitch. I have tried this, maybe the port number I tried was occupied.
73,  Thomas DL7AV