Author Topic: 1216 + Steppir SDA 100  (Read 1637 times)

EA1DR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
1216 + Steppir SDA 100
« on: 2016-04-05, 16:57:05 »
Hi,
I have just configurated a remotering box 1216 for SteppIR SD100 Controller and found out that it works only MEDIUM well on remote:
 
SDA turns on OK, band changes OK, everything else is OK even when I turn it off for first time works OK. At the end, before turn it off Im making a home position and its OK too.
Now, the problem starts when I turn it on again after connect it on remote. SDA tuns on OK  but I cannot take the antenna out to use it and it seems that SDA doesnt follow the orders anymore.
Controller looks like stucked and blocked somewhere in the process and doesnt allow me to do anything. I have been going through the configuration and the wiring and everything looks OK.
 
Im wondering if anyone have any suggestion where to look for. Thanks a lot !

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2447
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: 1216 + Steppir SDA 100
« Reply #1 on: 2016-04-06, 09:08:15 »
The only thing people use to have problem with is that they have not read that you have to let the SDA-100 be switched on more that 3 minutes before you switch it off first time, to learn it that it is controlled by the PWR. That is described in the SDA-100 manual.

73 de mike

EA1DR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 1216 + Steppir SDA 100
« Reply #2 on: 2016-04-06, 12:27:36 »
Thanks for the info Mike, I already did.

I have connected the N8LP (relay) between the SDA and 1216, perhaps it can affect ??

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2447
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: 1216 + Steppir SDA 100
« Reply #3 on: 2016-04-06, 12:55:23 »
NO idea what it is but try without first

73 de mike

KD0PO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: 1216 + Steppir SDA 100
« Reply #4 on: 2016-09-03, 21:05:46 »
if the SDA is not on "autotrack" just use the web interface to move up or down a few clicks on "fine" and it switches back to autotrack and all should be well....

73, KD0PO Ray