Author Topic: Arris Router problem  (Read 2110 times)

ricp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Arris Router problem
« on: 2016-06-07, 22:49:22 »
I have set up many of the RRCs with no problems.
I have one system with both ends on time Warner and they upgraded one to Arris TG862
Now I can't get it to talk to the Radio RRC.

System on radio end is: Arris Router, to Netgear WN2000RPT to Radio RRC
So, with new router, need to port forward all 4 ports - done
      set the Netgear with new WiFi password - done
      set new IP addresses in Radio RRC as the subnet is now new - done
Should work at this point, Didn't connect


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #1 on: 2016-06-07, 22:51:42 »
Assuming you are experienced and did everything correctly, then I would focus on the provider or
modem. Make sure they are not using IPv6, see the following:
http://www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=2768.msg12490#msg12490

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

ricp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #2 on: 2016-06-07, 22:58:30 »
More complete info:
I have set up many of the RRCs with no problems.
I have one system with both ends on time Warner and they upgraded one to Arris TG862
Now I can't get it to talk to the Radio RRC.

System on radio end is: Arris Router, to Netgear WN2000RPT to Radio RRC
So, with new router, need to port forward all 4 ports - done
      set the Netgear with new WiFi password - done
      set new IP addresses in Radio RRC as the subnet is now new - done
Should work at this point, Didn't connect
     I can see the Radio and Control Web interface from either inside or outside the network
     The Radio Status shows the Other party as 0.0.0.0
     also, DNS status unknown
     I am using DYNDNS, but the Web interface works OK so that must be working
         but I have it set up on router also, so maybe that fools me, maybe radio rrc isn't doing it

Looks like the command set didn't get thru, but why
I have checked and rechecked all settings and am about to think that there is some hardware problem.
If I tell it to connect and watch the blinking green on the control, it blinks a few times as normal, but no yellow comes on.
The two ends are 60+ miles apart, so not easy as I am the only technical person.

What can be wrong? what other things should I look for ? HELP !!!!
Thanks Ric KV1W


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #3 on: 2016-06-08, 04:16:10 »
I looked at the manuals for these and have the following comments:

Netgear WN2000RPT: Assuming this is running in standard bridge mode (without DHCP server on), then this should be
transparent and have no effect.

 Arris TG862: There are three different versions (suffix) on the market, which one do you have?

I would look at the following tips:
- Did you forward the three SIP ports as UDP?
- Did you check for IPv6 as I mentioned in my last message?
- Are you still using port 5060 for SIP?
- Did you make sure SIP ALG was off?
- Try turning the router's firewall off to see if that helps

I am not sure what you mean by "the web interface is working". Are you saying that you can indeed access
the RRC's web interface using Dynamic DNS from outside the network, but not the radio itself? If true, then
it would help eliminate a few possibilities, such as the IPv6 problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

ricp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #4 on: 2016-06-08, 14:21:35 »
Mitch,
First, many thanks for jumping in on this, very much appreciated
Not sure which model, next trip I will get details, or maybe by email, also TimeWarner may have custom firmware, dont know
It does have phone service also, RJ11 on rear panel in use
WN2000 just bridging, it worked fine previously
When I connect my ipad to the wifi and use Net Analyzer app I see all the devices, incl RRC
     On the same net and correct addresses
Four forwarded ports: cmd 12040, audio 11040, sip 5190, web 10040
Theses ate the ports that worked fine previously
The first three I tried UDP and Both, no difference
I can indeed access the web interface from inside or outside the local net
SIP ALG I turned off
Tried with firewall on and off
Rebooted router after changes
Verified settings several times
Reading the router after visit, it has several NAT modes, not sure how it is set
Nor do I understand NAT
other routers seems to have just on and off
The control RRC knows the ip of the radio, but the Radio RRC status shows 0.0.0.0
Like it is idle waiting for a message to get started
Both ends are residential and not the prime use of the internet
Have power cycled both RRCs
Thanks for your time and thoughts
73, Ric KV1W

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #5 on: 2016-06-08, 19:34:18 »
Hi Ric,

Without knowing more about the router, there is one more thing that may solve your problem: my networking
checklist recommends setting the radio RRC to DHCP and letting the router set the IP number, then binding
it to that fixed internal IP number in the router. The reason is that I have run across routers that refuse to port
forward without having the devices within its DHCP table. Since you manually set the RRC's IP number, that
may explain the problem.

If that doesn't solve it, I would be happy to take a look using Teamviewer, but it seems that you have enough
knowledge to have tried everything I can think of except the above and you may have to get a different router.
Note that I am flying to Germany early next week.

Turning NAT on and off is another name for turning the router's DHCP server on and off.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX



ricp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #6 on: 2016-06-08, 22:50:47 »
Thanks Mitch,
But, if it was the router needed to have the ip indhcp range then web interface at port 10040 wouldnt work either
And if
I let dhcp set it it might change after a power failure
A different router isnt an option as it is isp supplied and this app isnt the homeowners primary use
I will keep trying, maybe call the isp
Another check would be to bring the radio RRC back to my shop and make sure they play together
Maybe another failure occurred not related to the router change
Thanks
I will report any progress
Ric

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #7 on: 2016-06-08, 22:55:20 »
Hi Ric,

You may be right about the port for web not working if there was a problem, it was only a possibility. It may indeed
only affect UDP forwards, but unlikely.

You can bind the IP address in the router so that it won't change after a power failure.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

ricp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Arris Router problem
« Reply #8 on: 2016-06-08, 23:02:15 »
Mitch
Just noticed another possible artifact
When I use the Net Analyzer to view the networks it shows an ip and make/ model of each device as well as MAC address and some characteistics

On the control RRC it shows these as you would expect
On the radio RRC it shows N/A for both, so even without port forwarding and on the local network
Something is wrong
Next visit I will dig at the radio RRC and the WN2000
Later
Ric