Author Topic: Elecraft remote comes up in term mode  (Read 813 times)

N8JF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Elecraft remote comes up in term mode
« on: 2016-12-15, 21:30:13 »
K3S and Mini Remote boxes (v. 2.90)from Microbit.
LinkSys 1900ACS wireless router connected to an Ariss wan router.
Microbit boxes appear as 192.168.1.136 and 192.168.1.193 on wireless network running at 9600 baud. I can hear the sound from the K3S just fine but that's it: no tuning, no S-meter activity. If I take it out of TERM by holding the Config button until I get NORM, there's still no change.
I am attaching recent text print outs of the RRC settings in the hope that someone can guide me to a functioning system.

73
Joe Feustle, N8JF

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft remote comes up in term mode
« Reply #1 on: 2016-12-15, 21:37:49 »
Joe,

I can't read your txt file for some reason.

If you say that you are connecting the two RRC's at 9600 over COM2, then did you also change
the K3 menu RS232 setting to 9600 as well? The default is 38400.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N8JF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Elecraft remote comes up in term mode
« Reply #2 on: 2016-12-15, 21:42:25 »
Hi, Mitch.

Thinking  better of it, I changed everything to 38400.No difference.

Joe

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft remote comes up in term mode
« Reply #3 on: 2016-12-15, 21:47:01 »
Hi Joe,

It could be a cabling problem, but most likely you received the cables with the K3/0 Mini, so that is
unlikely.

If you send me the settings exported as HTML files, I can take a look. My mail is dj0qn (at) darc.de.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N8JF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Elecraft remote comes up in term mode
« Reply #4 on: 2016-12-15, 21:57:25 »
Mitch,

Here are the HTML files.

Joe