Author Topic: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA  (Read 3252 times)

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« on: 2017-02-18, 22:10:19 »
Hello,

I  need info on how to use a K3 + 1K-FA remotely through Remoterig and K3/0-mini.
I did not find any relevant info on this in the K3-Remote manual etc.

Today the K3-ACC is occupied with the 1K-FA CAT cable.

Best 73,

Per-Tore
LA7NO

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #1 on: 2017-02-19, 06:37:46 »
Per,

This is not really something that should be RemoteRig's responsibility in their manual. The way I have remoted it is the following:

- To get CAT sync for band and ATU change to automatically follow the K3, change serial port COM1 to mode 6 or 7 to copy the
CAT data over from COM2 (I assume you are running the K3 in Twin (14) mode). The baud rate must not necessarily match COM2.
This is for the radio site only, but running mode-7 on both ends allows you to pull CAT data off on the control site on COM1 that way.

- Get a serial port server to forward the SPE's control serial port over the internet. I use Lantronix, but you can take many types.
You then just run the control client on your remote desktop as if you were at the radio site. Microbit also sells a type of serial
server that has its own web server for a higher cost: http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=1010
Also not the strange wiring of the serial cable when you make it up, using the manuals from SPE and Microbit. If you can live
without CAT sync on the radio site, as well as CAT on the control site, then you can use the RRC pair's bulit-in serial server on
COM1 for that instead.

For other people reading this: this only applies to the 1K-FA. The 2K and 1.3K do not power on using CAT, instead need a 12v
switch powering two pins to turn on. This can be done several ways, but you need to take that into consideration in the design.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2689
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #2 on: 2017-02-19, 09:59:14 »
Yes. There is also info about the control of the PAs here http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=426

I use the K3- K3/0-mini and 2K-FA setup my self. I use the RC-1216H and for band data i use the 4 parallell banddata bits from K3 ACC direct to the 2K-FA

73 de mike

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #3 on: 2017-02-27, 10:57:12 »
Would an Y-cable connected to the K3 do the trick?
Then one connctor can got to Remoterig and the other to 1K-FA CAT.

P-T

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2689
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #4 on: 2017-02-27, 11:21:36 »
No Y-cables do not work with RS-232. If you do not use RC-1216 I recommend to use banddata like I describe.

if you use RC-1216 (or other terminal like Mitch describes) then you can set com1 to mode 6 and 7 and connect the PA CAT there

73 de mike


LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #5 on: 2017-02-27, 11:37:34 »
Hi,

I use the attached cable from K3 ACC to 1K-FA CAT. It transfers only th band-data. So, it does not interfere with RS-232.
If I use an Y-cable, the RS-232 data can betransferred on the other free lines.

Or?

P-T


sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2689
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #6 on: 2017-02-27, 11:54:41 »
Yes the ACC connector kan be splitted with a Y-cable. eg a VGA split cable

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 + K3/0-mini + Expert 1K-FA
« Reply #7 on: 2017-02-27, 19:42:50 »
Be careful and buy a Y-cable that has all pins connected. A standard VGA Y-cable will not work!

These are available from Elecraft and some other specialized cable companies.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX