Author Topic: ic7300  (Read 1990 times)

ct1fjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
ic7300
« on: 2017-03-13, 18:11:17 »
hi all

i'm helping a friend with remoterig and i can't connect the 7300.

he bought two set's, one for ts480 and another for icom.

the 480 work's fine, but icom don't....

i've tried connect the radio by TTL and com2 , as i read in the manual; i've tried to connect com2 to com2 with no sucess; i've tried to configure with several stopbits, etc.

if i connect radio directly to PC, it's all ok.

i'm trying first to connect remoterig in my house network.
when i go to STATUS, all seems ok; transfering it's ok, and the radio it's detecet by control box.
audio it's good on the control box, but no command or TX  mode

anyone have the same problem?

bet regards
nuno

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: ic7300
« Reply #1 on: 2017-03-13, 18:33:17 »
maybe there is a setting where you have to select analog CI-V (not via USB) in the radio.

If you connect via com2 you must have a powered CI-V interface, not one powered from the serial port

if you use a cable to TTL jack, use com0 in the USB to the control-RRC

/micke

ct1fjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ic7300
« Reply #2 on: 2017-03-13, 18:39:22 »
thank's

i'll go test ASAP ....

the issue about CI-V cable i didn't know....thank's.

ct1fjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ic7300
« Reply #3 on: 2017-03-14, 00:56:36 »
no luck....
still not working....

i've tried as you said with USB to COM0 and TTL connection to radio.

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2569
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: ic7300
« Reply #4 on: 2017-03-14, 08:15:41 »
There is no difference in using ic-7300 compared to other ICOMs and I know other who use it, so the problem must be settings or cables. You can send me the exported settings(html) from both units so I can have a look at them.

73 de

ct1fjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ic7300
« Reply #5 on: 2017-03-14, 23:27:59 »
hi again

i've tried a minutes ago , with a icom706 and it work's.
the problem it's something in my 7300.
i'll go check if i can solve this.

many thank's

nuno

w1asb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: ic7300
« Reply #6 on: 2017-03-15, 15:54:09 »