Author Topic: Mode-0 for COM ports not available  (Read 695 times)

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1767
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Mode-0 for COM ports not available
« on: 2017-03-19, 01:20:36 »
I noticed that mode-0 (transparent mode) is not available for either COM port per the manual.
Is this a change? Any reason for it to go away?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Mode-0 for COM ports not available
« Reply #1 on: 2017-03-20, 12:42:46 »
Hi Mitch

I checked my units with v 2.91 and they have program mode 0 available under radio settings.

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1767
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Mode-0 for COM ports not available
« Reply #2 on: 2017-03-20, 17:11:15 »
Mike,

All four of my running units have that problem under 2.91. Two are K3 and two are TS-480.

I became aware of this when someone asked me for help installing a rotor on COM1, but he also
didn't have a mode-0.

I attached a screen shot.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Mode-0 for COM ports not available
« Reply #3 on: 2017-03-20, 17:31:05 »
It has never been a mode 0 for the serialports, only for program mode att the radio settings page.

For the serialports mode 1 is the most transparent you can get, charachters are sent one by one as soon as they are received

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1767
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Mode-0 for COM ports not available
« Reply #4 on: 2017-03-20, 17:33:53 »
Now I see that it refers to the radio settings. It is not clearly written above and one needs to scroll down a bit.

Sorry for the bandwidth.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX