Author Topic: Control RRC Showing as Radio RRC  (Read 335 times)

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1676
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Control RRC Showing as Radio RRC
« on: 2017-08-12, 01:25:00 »
After doing a reset, a control RRC is now showing as a radio RRC. This is the opposite to what is
mentioned on http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=1695 so I tried to use the command
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/setrrcdevice?type=control instead, but it didn't work.

Any advice?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Update: I tried upgrading to 2.91 from 2.87, but it didn't solve the problem
« Last Edit: 2017-08-12, 12:26:11 by dj0qn »

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2400
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Control RRC Showing as Radio RRC
« Reply #1 on: 2017-08-13, 18:05:20 »
Hi
yes you do like you say to force it to be a control rrc. You can also do it from the serialport or telnet s 1 and change control panel = 1

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1676
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Control RRC Showing as Radio RRC
« Reply #2 on: 2017-08-13, 20:25:13 »
I can't get telnet access to this guy's RRC, but managed to get it fixed using the URL I tried before.
Not sure why, but this time it worked and changed it back to a control RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX