Author Topic: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit  (Read 636 times)

K5OA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Email
I upgraded to get comExtra port on my control end to work per Mitch's help and also did the same on my radio end.  I am not able to detect the RRC at radio end, and second 1258 (test at remote site unit)  control end. I can with the same version see it fine at control end.
I can use the browser command but just will not detect the devices.  Looks like 1.28 or 1.29 was to fix this issue. 

Not big deal as I am working as far as remote rig on both ends but cant use the utility only on one end.


Happy Thanksgiving to all!

Russ K5OA

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #1 on: 2017-11-23, 21:29:42 »
Hi Russ,

I have read your message several times and I admit I don't have a clue what your problem is.

What exactly are you trying to do? Access the radio RRC's web page remotely? If so, what exactly
are you doing that doesn't work? If that isn't the problem, maybe you can explain it differently?
Maybe this is a senior moment, but I can't try to help you if I don't understand the problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

K5OA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #2 on: 2017-11-24, 03:01:40 »
Sorry, Mitch for not reporting the issue clearly.  I have a local PC and have attached a screenshot (1-31-local-pc) of Setup manager 1.31 working to pull Hardware, firmware, and boot data for an RRC here at my control point.
The next two are from my remote site PC which the Teamview into and use the same version of Setup manager 1.31 but get the device disconnected, the advanced features are grayed out and gives me "always default" not default like control end does.  I then use the find command and I can see the three RCC units one is my radio control 1248 (1`92.168.1.170:134, one is my remote test RRC (192.168.1.169:80) I use when I go to site to test, and the 1216 on 192.168.1.130 for my Expert 1.3k amp remote control. picture 1-31-remote-find-devices-looks-correct.  I can use the ip address and then browse to them just fine but Setup manager 1.31 at remote site notes as "device disconnected".

I just checked and my home PC is running Windows 10 Pro and the remote PC is running Windows 10 Home.  Maybe that is the issue!  I will get a PRO upgrade while up at the site for contest this weekend.

Sorry for the trouble.

Russ K5OA
« Last Edit: 2017-11-24, 03:37:05 by K5OA »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #3 on: 2017-11-24, 04:16:56 »
Russ,

Setup Manager only shows a device connected if there is a USB cable attached to it. If you use the network
search function as you did, it only shows them on the network and will allow you to call their config web pages
up in a browser window. You can not change anything in Setup Manager. That is normal and logical behavior.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX


K5OA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #4 on: 2017-11-24, 05:38:41 »
Mitch, I just logged in to say that is what I just found out by reading!  Sorry for the trouble.
Still can't get the com ports to work on the control end once again but I will try more next week.

73, Russ

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #5 on: 2017-11-24, 07:14:54 »
No problem, Russ. Let me know if you need some help with the COM ports.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

K5OA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #6 on: 2017-11-28, 00:20:43 »
Hello Mitch, I had, in a panic, did a reset to "default" and lost the one item of "Use USB for Com 01" YES!!!  Lesson learned here. I got all working both local and remote and really learned a lot.

I have a spare RRC 1248 at a remote site and was able to test with both ends right at radio and found the issue. 

You seem to always be willing and ready to help.  Thanks, bunch!   

Happy Holidays to you and yours.

Russ K5OA


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RRC's not found with Setup 1.31 and Windows 10 unit
« Reply #7 on: 2017-11-28, 03:12:23 »
Hi Russ,

Glad you got it working. Have fun and enjoy the holidays!

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX