Author Topic: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic  (Read 643 times)

la7pka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« on: 2018-01-31, 13:20:10 »
Hi, Just connected my K3 to the K3 mini. I do not get the PTT via MH-3 connected to the remote head. It mutes, and no audio in the ALC meter.
It is connected internal in my basement via remote boxes.
TX button on the remote head trig`s the TX, and it flashes red. But not the MH-2 PTT.
So the problem have to be in the remote head configuration I believe ?....
All other seems to react on the remote head commands.
I have configured the boxes as K3 twin, and software is the latest both sides.
Do I need to make any changes to the remote head ? or other way of strapping the remote boxes ?
Any suggestions where to search ?
LA7PKA

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1804
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #1 on: 2018-01-31, 15:34:52 »
Audio and PTT is only done in hardware using the red strappings, so that is where you must focus,
plus the external wiring.

Double check that all the red straps are truly making a connection. If you put them in by hand, then
the probability if high that there is a problem. The proper method is to hold them using a needlenose
pliers just where the insulation starts and gently push them into the socket. If it bends in the process,
it is best to throw it away and use a new one. You can use an ohmmeter to see if everything is ok.

Also double check to make sure that the pin 1 that you used matches that of the manual. It is easy to
turn it around by 180 degrees.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

la7pka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #2 on: 2018-02-01, 22:51:29 »
Hi, checked the straps. And also made re- strapping. No change. If i disconnect the RR Box, the red TX lights when pushing PTT. I have an K3, updated software, With RRMINICBL . Is there any other strapping needed with this cable ?  Should not be any other setting related bto the remotehead PPT ?
Vidar

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1804
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #3 on: 2018-02-02, 00:25:49 »
Let's backtrack somewhat to try to understand your situation better:

- I assumed that your connection between the RRC's and K3/&K3/0 work fine, i.e. you have full
rig control and audio on the control side. Please verify. If not, then we need to look elsewhere.

- You stated that you have no audio in the ALC meter. Did you check the output of the K3 to see
if audio was coming out, anyway?

- Have you verified that all cables are plugged into the correct jacks on the RRC's and K3 per the
instructions? It is easy to plug something into the wrong RJ-45 jack.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

la7pka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #4 on: 2018-02-05, 14:43:23 »
Hi, yes I have full control. Also Power on off of the remote K3.

I need to concentrate on the PTT, as it is working ( Red LED is lighting) if I push the TX button on the front panel of the K3/0-Mini F.
Also the K3 is responding then.
Not When I use the MH-2 mic PTT.

The PTT LED is also responding if the K3/0-Mini F is disconnected to the home RCC.

It seems that the RR is blocking the PTT function when the K3/0-Mini F is connected. Could it be the TTL input who makes the trouble ?

I discovered that the RR manual from Microbit and the Microbit online webpage who is different when it comes to the Jumper settings.
It is Jumper 2.
I do not now if it is relevant ...

I have got a cable set from Microbit to be used without the K3/0-Mini F and the special Elecraft MH-2 cable. I will disconnect theK3/0-Mini F and use the MH-2 and a headset to make it simpler to find the reason for the error.

When I get the PTT to work, then I can check the mic audio. I will try this evening.

Vidar - LA7PKA
la7pka@vikenfiber.no



dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1804
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #5 on: 2018-02-05, 21:03:22 »
No, the RRC does not block PTT or the microphone audio. Again, this is done in hardware and
not in the RRC firmware.

Did you change the microphone input on the K3 to the rear input? Maybe you left it on the
front input. You need to do this using the menu or the quick menu buttons.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

la7pka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #6 on: 2018-02-08, 09:22:00 »
Hi.
Yesterday I disconnected the K3 and the K3/0-mini-F from the RR boxes. Configured the K3 to have the rP.H and the K3 Mini to fP.H.
Then I connected both units back to the RR boxes.
The PTT from the MH-2 did not work. Audio was muted when MIC PTT was pushed.
I pushed VOX also, to test and the RX immediately responded, and also Audio.
Both RR boxes are connected via LAN.
The K3/0-MINI-F is using the RRMINICBL. Could this be causing some issues ?
I have configured both RR boxes as K3 Twin.
The mini I received before yearend from Elecraft, the RR  boxes I got August/September 2017.
Is there any need for upgrading the K3 remote head ?
I have upgraded the K3 and the two RR boxes to the latest firmware.

Vidar
« Last Edit: 2018-02-08, 10:30:19 by la7pka »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1804
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #7 on: 2018-02-08, 15:24:17 »
Please contact Elecraft support. They provide the support for the K3/0 Mini.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oz1rh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3/0 mini, PTT and MH-2 mic
« Reply #8 on: 2018-02-08, 16:41:17 »
You wrote: Configured the K3 to have the rP.H and the K3 Mini to fP.H.
There is no config in the K3/0 Mini (other than firmware). What ever config you do from the panel of the K3/0 Mini while connected will be config of the K3. If you have configured fP.H while connected this is the error. From the control site you must configure K3 for rP.H pressing Config on the K3/0 Mini while connected.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
www.oz1rh.com