Author Topic: remote rig on 10.10.10 network  (Read 1299 times)

WW3S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #15 on: 2018-04-05, 00:38:12 »
one pair is setup for 10.10.10.7 and 17 and one pair 10.10.10.8 and 18, the PC we are using is 10.10.10.6....we can ping all 4 units, and see all 4 units using the setup manager find from the PC....

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #16 on: 2018-04-05, 00:44:59 »
I didn't mean the IP address, I meant the IP settings, including gateway and DNS.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WW3S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #17 on: 2018-04-05, 00:58:04 »
do you mean in the RR units? I think it was 192.168.0.1 for both of them, and if I recall the subnet was 255.255.255.0....heres where it gets fuzzy, because the PC we are using doesnt have a internet connection....how do we configure the PC to use a web browser, without a true internet connection?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #18 on: 2018-04-05, 01:08:31 »
That is not correct, because you told me in the last post that you are using fixed 10.10.10.X addresses.

You change them using the Microbit Setup Manager on the "setup" tab, "get from device" button.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WW3S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #19 on: 2018-04-05, 01:29:27 »
yes, we are using fixed addresses.....i programmed the addresses in using the setup manager....trying to remember, if I recall , I couldnt leave the gateway and DNS blank on that screen, so I made them 192.168.0.1...if thats not correct, what should be in there?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #20 on: 2018-04-05, 01:37:54 »
That is waaaayyyy incorrect. They should be the address of the router in your subnet, which is probably
10.10.10.1.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WW3S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #21 on: 2018-04-05, 01:53:41 »
so when I get back to the EMA/911 center, I'll try that....but I'm not certain we have a router, this is just a private fiber network strictly for us, between the center, and the tower shelter about 100 ft away....like I said, we can ping all 4 units, and find them using the microbit software.....going from memory, as I dont have the units here at home, but I believe there were 4 lines to configure

IP
Subnet
Gateway
DNS server(?)

so I should set

10.10.10.xxx
255.255.255.0
10.10.10.1

and what about the last line?

Wonder if it would help if we set these up on a 198 type network first, to program them via the web interface, and then after programming, go in and change the IP address back to a 10.10.10....would the other programmed parameters stay the same?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #22 on: 2018-04-05, 02:01:17 »
If you don't have a router, then why did you bother to change them to the other type of subnet? You could
have just left everything as it was before and only changed the last part of the IP number for the second units.
Seems like you have made a lot more work for yourself and messed things up in the process.

You can't mix two subnets, either all 10.10.10.X or 192.168.XX.XX. Like I wrote before, the last line should also be
the same as the one before (DNS and gateway are usually the same when using a router).

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #23 on: 2018-04-05, 02:04:03 »
P.S. I just remembered that the subnet mask of a class A network (i.e. 10.X.X.X.) should
be 255.0.0.0 and not 255.255.255.0. This is what I meant by making things way too
complicated for no reason.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WW3S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #24 on: 2018-04-05, 02:16:10 »
thanks MItch, will try it in a few days when we can make it back to the center.....what should the web server port be, or does it matter?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: remote rig on 10.10.10 network
« Reply #25 on: 2018-04-05, 02:44:31 »
Since you won't access them from outside of the network, no change is necessary from port 80 and you can
just use their IP numbers as the URL without a suffix.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX