Author Topic: K3/P3 Remote and Local  (Read 403 times)

WC2L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
K3/P3 Remote and Local
« on: 2018-06-12, 01:25:12 »
Hi Folks,
I am new to the K3/P3 and K3/0 configuration. I have the K3 with the K3IOB and the P# wotking just fine. I find that if I am local, I need to have the Y cable connected to the PC connection on the P3. When I want to operate the K3 remotely, I need to switch cables. Is there a way I can have the best of both worlds?? 

I hope that I explained this correctly!
TNX Will WC2L

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1845
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #1 on: 2018-06-12, 16:53:55 »
Hi Will,

You can also use the RRC's COM1 in parallel with COM2 for CAT. Just change it to mode-7 and away you go.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WC2L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #2 on: 2018-06-14, 02:57:37 »
Awesome!!! Works great locally. I will have to try to test the remote next!! I know it will work  :)

TNX Will WC2L

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1845
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #3 on: 2018-06-14, 10:30:47 »
I forgot to mention to make sure that both RRC's are set to mode-7.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

WC2L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #4 on: 2018-06-14, 20:41:09 »
I have not gotten that far yet!  I will check it out...

Will WC2L

WC2L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #5 on: 2018-06-15, 03:22:20 »
Not sure what I did...
Now I can't control control local with out the local cable hooked up. The remote is working fine. I can communicate. When I try to connect locally, the local port does not work.

Radio is COM 4.
The Control RCC and the Radio RCC are set to COM1 mode as Mode 7. The COM port is set for 38400, 8, N, 1. Not sure what happened, but I'm willing to try something!!

TNX Will WC2L

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1845
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #6 on: 2018-06-15, 10:57:48 »
Will,

Note that COM1 is wired differently than COM2, so you may need a null modem cable. Look at the manual for details.

Most people use the built-in USB converter, so the problem rarely crops up.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oz1rh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #7 on: 2018-06-16, 20:47:19 »
As I understand the question the problem is the same as I have. At the radio site there is a 'local' pc which should be able to control the K3 via CAT whenever the RRC is not in use and that without switching cables. After all the remote operator can't switch cables. The RRC (COM2) and the pc is connected to the P3 serial DB9 connector (RS232) through a Y serial cable. This does not work for me.

Mitch, is your idea to connect the 'local' pc at the radio site to COM1 of the radio RRC and to connect the radio RRC COM2 to the P3 as usual? Then the radio RRC is working as a logical Y cable if set to Mode 7?

As far as I know a Y serial cable only works in one direction, that is when one master sends to several slaves, but I would like to know if anyone has a solution for a Y cable at the radio site.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
« Last Edit: 2018-06-16, 20:55:55 by oz1rh »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1845
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3/P3 Remote and Local
« Reply #8 on: 2018-06-16, 21:05:54 »
That's right, Palle.

Mode-7 essentially duplicates CAT on COM1, so you can run or sync other programs or devices that way.
You can do so on either side of the link over COM1 and it also does not have to be the same baud rate as
COM2. Your virtual Y-cable, only better!

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX