Author Topic: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?  (Read 839 times)

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #15 on: 2018-09-30, 06:42:05 »
What kind of tones? Are you trying to use AFSK or another digital mode through the AUX/MIC
jack, or FSK using COM3/COMEXTRA?


73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

W0JM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #16 on: 2018-09-30, 07:25:46 »
Sorry if that was misleading. I have the k3/0 in USB and going into the Mic & SPKRS jacks on the K3/0 from the Laptop. While I appear to be keying the transmitter, It doesn't appear to be transmitting any FT8 data. Does that help?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #17 on: 2018-09-30, 17:14:17 »
Are you using CAT, or VOX? CAT is much better, but I can tell you how to fix VOX.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

W0JM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #18 on: 2018-09-30, 18:44:10 »
Under General Settings, Radio Tab, I have CAT Control on Serial Port Com10, Data Bits 8, Stop Bits 2, Handshake None, Force control lines are blank.
PTT Method is CAT, Port 10 is grayed out. *Transmit Audio Source - Both Rear/Data and Front/Mic are grayed out. Mode is USB Split operation is None.
I have run the Test Cat and it works.

Under The Audio Tab, I have the Microphone for Input and Output is Speakers both are set to Mono. To the best of my knowledge I haven't modified settings in the other tabs.

Thanks - Jeff

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #19 on: 2018-09-30, 19:24:26 »
Hi Jeff,

Hard to follow you on the CAT settings, but if the test works, then we can focus on the audio problem.

This kind of issue is often caused by Windows settings. Make sure that you select the settings for that
specific sound device used under Windows and adjust the audio there. Let us know if that was the
problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

W0JM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #20 on: 2018-09-30, 21:35:40 »
I have been able to verify that the WSJT-X software is sending FT-8 audio out of the VAiO laptop. However, when I connect the MIC and SPKRs cables up between the K3/0 and the Vaio, all I see is 4 or 5 "blips" of signal out put during the transmission sequence. I would expect to see more of a higher average output due to the higher duty cycle of FT8.

So it looks like the audio is getting to the radio. I have it set for USB. What am I missing??? Thanks - Jeff W0JM

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #21 on: 2018-09-30, 22:21:09 »
Jeff,

Your problem is easy to solve. You should not go to the K3/0, but directly between the PC and RRC's AUX/MIC and SP jacks.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN  / K7DX

W0JM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #22 on: 2018-09-30, 22:34:15 »
Mitch,
That doesn't sound as easy as you say. Do you have any reference as to how I wire up the Aux\MIC RJ-45 conncetor?

W0JM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #23 on: 2018-10-01, 00:02:09 »
Mitch,
I found the documentation on RemoteRig for the Elecraft K3 for the AUX/MIC Jumpers. I wired an RJ45 with Pins 3 & 4 for the Mic & gnd. I am going from the headphone jack to the RJ45 and I still get the same thing. I take the Plug out of the headphone jack and replace it with my headphones and I hear tones on transmit. I'm stumped!  Jeff

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #24 on: 2018-10-01, 00:14:10 »
Jeff,

I just got home and was going to give you the page in the manual.

Note that the microphone input for the RRC is different depending upon how the red straps are installed in
the socket. I assume that this is your problem.

I would use the computer's line out and go directly to the RRC and never through the K3/0. This is to have a
consistent audio level.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oz1rh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: K3S & K3/0 & wsjt-x - do I need COM2?
« Reply #25 on: 2018-10-29, 21:05:43 »
Hi Jeff, have you solved the problem?

Does your remote setup work on SSB? Notice that your remote K3 radio must be configured in CONFIG or MENU to use mike audio from the back for TX.

My Remoterig setup works running audio cables from K3/0-MINI Spkr and Mike to my pc Mike and Spkr. In order not to transmit Windows sounds I use an USB sound card, but that is not required. My strapping of the Remoterig boxes is done as described in the manual.

Some standard failures: Have you selected the right audio devices in WSJT-X? Hopefully you have not turned down audio volume in Windows Volume mixer. Are you sure WSJT-X does not pick up RX sounds from the loudspeaker?

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
« Last Edit: 2018-10-29, 21:10:33 by oz1rh »