Author Topic: Connection Faulty - Stalled  (Read 46 times)

IZ0JOJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Connection Faulty - Stalled
« on: 2018-09-16, 20:37:32 »
Hello everyone

I finally managed to get the two interfaces connected.
But... I've this error

Can somebody help?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1828
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Connection Faulty - Stalled
« Reply #1 on: 2018-09-16, 21:38:06 »
Do you have SIP ALG turned on in the router? Otherwise, try turning off each router's firewall to see
if that solves it.

Something is blocking the port(s).

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

IZ0JOJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Connection Faulty - Stalled
« Reply #2 on: 2018-09-17, 01:27:44 »
Hi Mitch,
thanks again for your precious support.

Well, there are news: I had an attempt connecting my interface (connected to the panel of TS 480) direct to the router via LAN.
It worked and I enjoyed it for about half an hour. I disconnected the cable and tried again with WIFI. Again, just yellow led, and same errors as reported above. Tried again with the LAN, worked.

Now, after 2 hours, ...LAN didn't work.

....

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1828
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Connection Faulty - Stalled
« Reply #3 on: 2018-09-17, 19:20:40 »
You didn't say if the LAN and WiFi were in the same network, or a different one from the radio.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

IZ0JOJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Connection Faulty - Stalled
« Reply #4 on: 2018-09-17, 19:33:24 »
Hi Mitch,
thanks for your reply.

Yes, same router.
Now I make it working using my iphone 3G (hotspot)... but after been using it for 20 minutes - i shut up for a whiel and now that I am trying it again it's now working anymore. Indeed the kenwood ts 480 is beeping out (like the telephone - tu tu tu tu t u)

:-(

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1828
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Connection Faulty - Stalled
« Reply #5 on: 2018-09-17, 19:37:53 »
That doesn't make much sense if the system will not work within the same network. I would check
all cabling and bypass and additional switches or routers that may be installed.

Go back to the worst case scenario and also try connecting the RRCs together using an ethernet cable
(bypassing the network) and see if that works. Make sure first that both are in the same subnet and
the SIP contact is correct.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX