Author Topic: Cant browse to remote radio  (Read 861 times)

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Cant browse to remote radio
« on: 2018-12-18, 01:20:05 »
Hi,

I am in Germany and the radio is in Norway.
I am using Windows 10 and Firefox.

I can use the radio in the usual fashion via the the two Remoterig units.
Everything works the way it should.

Now I need to reconfigure some settings on the radio side. So I try to connect to its Remoterig unit via the browser using the address given in control unit menu at "Sip contact(Radio RRC IP/hostname)", but get no response. However, both ping and tracert to this address gives the expected result.

What can the reason be that I am not able to get to the webpage of the Remoterig unit?

Best 73,

Per-Tore
DL/LA7NO



dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Cant browse to remote radio
« Reply #1 on: 2018-12-18, 06:26:36 »
Hi Per-Tore,

If you didn't change the web port of the RRC, then it defaults to port 80. Since port 80 may either be
blocked by the router or used by the router or another device, you would have a port conflict.

You should have changed port 80 to something else. Then you can reach it by using that address followed
by a colon and the port number, for example http://reltz683.ddns.remoterig.com:1234/

If you did change it, then just add the port number to the address like I gave in the example.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2018-12-18, 15:11:43 by dj0qn »

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Cant browse to remote radio
« Reply #2 on: 2018-12-18, 09:23:37 »
Hi Mitch,

I did change the web port to 81, and added that after the colon.
But no contact.

P-T


dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Cant browse to remote radio
« Reply #3 on: 2018-12-18, 14:53:16 »
Hi Per-Tore,

If you changed it to port 81 and it doesn't work after adding the port to the URL, then you probably have
a port forwarding problem in your router, or a port conflict somewhere in your network with that port number.
Otherwise, I don't see any explanation. It certainly is nothing caused by the RRC and therefore nothing here
we can do to help you, sorry.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2018-12-18, 15:11:30 by dj0qn »

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Cant browse to remote radio
« Reply #4 on: 2018-12-18, 15:08:16 »
Hi Mitch,

and thanks for your feedback. I totally agree.
Next month I will go to where the radio is located.
Hopefully a local connection can help putting light to the problem.

BTW, it is "Per-Tore". ;-)

P-T