Author Topic: LP-100A SWR /Power unit  (Read 480 times)

G3TKF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« on: 2019-01-26, 15:55:12 »
Hi
I'm using a Telepost LP-100a unit . When I use it locally in the shack, with the LP-100 Virtual Control Panel it all works fine. (Rig is an IC-7100)
Remotely with Serial Com 1 set to Transparent and 19,200  8/1/0 at both ends and the same Serial to USB (FTDI also 19,200) convertor as tested in the shack I cannot get it to play. There are no crossovers, the display on the LP-100 is ok.
Any suggestions why it doesn't play ?

Rob
G3TKF

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #1 on: 2019-01-26, 15:59:44 »
Rob,

I used an LP-100 in my station as well. Although I used RemoteRig for rig control, I used Lantronix
serial servers for other devices, e.g. rotor, amplifier, tower, etc. The LP-100 was the only device I
was never able to get working. The Lantronix allowed a lot more settings that the RRC, but nothing
worked. I contacted Larry N8LP and he was also unable to help. I ended-up selling the LP-100.

You are welcome to continue to try to get it working, but don't waste too much time on it.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

G3TKF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #2 on: 2019-01-26, 16:46:53 »
Thanks Mitch !
Well thats a HUGE dissappointment - I wonder why it doesn't work - maybe the RR is not quite so transparent as suggested !?
So what do people use to check power out ? I want to be able to check drive into an amp before switching it in circuit - hence the LP-100 !

Rob

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #3 on: 2019-01-26, 17:02:30 »
If they have not changed recently LPA100A only support 115200 baud so you can't use the RRC com ports which do not support 115200 baud

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #4 on: 2019-01-26, 17:17:18 »
Rob,

I think you misunderstood my point: if I couldn't get it working with the Lantronix, I highly
doubt it will work with the RRC. I tried all possible Lantronix settings and nothing worked.
It is a problem with the LP-100, not with the RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

P.S.: Mike, it also didn't work at 115200 baud

G3TKF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #5 on: 2019-01-27, 00:41:27 »
OK thanks Mike - understood .
I've joined the LP-100 forum - maybe someone has an answer there !
It's a great device ,and the serial port works fine with the LP-100 VCP and an FTDI Serial>USB convertor, so some more investigation might reveal the reasons.

Will report back if I find the answer

73
Rob
G3TKF

G3TKF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #6 on: 2019-01-27, 10:32:55 »
As both Mitch and Mike suggest - the rate has not be changed yet from 115200 and Larry N8LP does suggest he "will add a setup option to allow use of a slower baud rate". But not when .

It is suggested using a serial device server to solve the problem ... As you have used the Lantronix Mitch without success- has ANYONE got anything working with the LP100A remotely or do I do what you did and sell the unit!?

73
Robin
G3TKF

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #7 on: 2019-01-27, 14:59:16 »
Robin,

I also asked on the LP-100 reflector and never received an answer, but that was a long time ago. Maybe
someone got it working in the meantime, since remoting is much more common now.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

VK3ALB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #8 on: 2019-01-27, 22:27:41 »
Hi Robin,

Presumably you have a hub/switch at each end of the link. Have a look around for RS232 to Ethernet converters. These are an industry standard device for extending RS232 over long distances.

Regards
Lou
VK3ALB

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #9 on: 2019-01-27, 22:30:57 »
Lou,

As I stated before, I could not get any Lantronix setting to work, which I use for everything
else successfully. He is welcome to try, but it was a waste of time and N8LP could not help.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

VK3ALB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #10 on: 2019-01-27, 22:46:04 »
Hi Mitch,

Sorry, didn't realize what Lantronix was. Ham blogs are full of brand names, it's impossible to keep up.

Notwithstanding, if the meter uses RS232 for communication even at 115200 it should be possible to make it work over Ethernet.

I'll leave you guys with it.
Lou
VK3ALB

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #11 on: 2019-01-28, 02:39:31 »
Hi Lou,

That's why I wrote as well that it is a serial server. Anyway, Lantronix is the market leader and
is probably the best and most flexible on the market. Like I wrote, we tried various settings
and nothing worked with the LP-100. I otherwise use these for all other types of devices
without a problem. Larry N8LP, who developed the LP-100, confirmed that there was a problem
on his side, but was unable to figure out the cause.

The only hope is that some other type of serial server may work. All I know is that Lantronix,
Moxa and RemoteRig do not work with it.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

VK3ALB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #12 on: 2019-01-28, 04:12:48 »
RRR

I think this explains it.

Hi Lou,

 Larry N8LP, who developed the LP-100, confirmed that there was a problem
on his side, but was unable to figure out the cause.


73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
Lou
VK3ALB

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #13 on: 2019-01-28, 09:49:14 »
We made a test firmware for the Webswitch some month ago where you could set 115200 baud just to be used with LPA-100A. I just asked the guy who got it and he says it has worked perfect all the time. So Mitch if you have a WS-1216 with the 1216R or 1216S cable i can provide you with the firmware if you want to test. We have not released hte fw as it will probably not work if you use it with something that has a continuous load of data in 115200 but probably the LPA only send small packages of data.

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: LP-100A SWR /Power unit
« Reply #14 on: 2019-01-28, 19:10:15 »
Hi Mike,

I no longer have the LP-100, so I can not test it, sorry. I did test it with 115.2k using the
Lantronix and it didn't work, either. Larry assumed there was some general compatibility issue
and couldn't figure out the problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX